26 USC § 21 - Expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment
(a)
Allowance of credit
(1)
In general
In the case of an individual for which there are 1 or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)) with respect to such individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the employment-related expenses (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) paid by such individual during the taxable year.
* * *
“(2) Special rule for 1995 and 1996.—In the case of returns for taxable years beginning in 1995 or 1996, a taxpayer shall not be required by the amendments made by this section to provide a taxpayer identification number for a child who is born after October 31, 1995, in the case of a taxable year beginning in 1995 or November 30, 1996, in the case of a taxable year beginning in 1996.”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 703(d) ofPub. L. 100–485provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
129 and
6109 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988.”
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Section 10101(b) ofPub. L. 100–203, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title II, § 2004(a),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3598, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to expenses paid in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
“(2) Special rule for cafeteria plans.—For purposes of section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a plan shall not be treated as failing to be a cafeteria plan solely because under the plan a participant elected before January 1, 1988, to receive reimbursement under the plan for dependent care assistance for periods after December 31, 1987, and such assistance included reimbursement for expenses at a camp where the dependent stays overnight.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–514applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 423(c)(4) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 423(d) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
2 of this title.
Section 475(a) ofPub. L. 98–369provided that: “The amendments made by this title [probably means subtitle F (§§ 471–475) of title IV of Pub. L. 98–369, which enacted sections
25,
38, and
39 of this title, amended this section and sections
12,
15,
22 to
24,
27 to
35,
37,
39 to
41,
44A,
44C to
44H,
45 to
48,
51,
52,
55,
56,
86,
87,
103,
108,
129,
168,
196,
213,
280C,
381,
383,
401,
404,
409,
441,
527,
642,
691,
874,
882,
901,
904,
936,
1016,
1033,
1351,
1366,
1374,
1375,
1441,
1442,
1451,
3507,
6013,
6096,
6201,
6211,
6213,
6362,
6401,
6411,
6420,
6421,
6427,
6501,
6511,
7701,
7871,
9502, and
9503 of this title, repealed sections
38,
40,
44,
44B,
50A,
50B, and
53 of this title, and enacted provisions set out as notes under sections
30,
33,
46, and
48 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years.”
* * *