26 USC § 137 - Adoption assistance programs
(a)
Exclusion
(1)
In general
Gross income of an employee does not include amounts paid or expenses incurred by the employer for qualified adoption expenses in connection with the adoption of a child by an employee if such amounts are furnished pursuant to an adoption assistance program.
(2)
$10,000 exclusion for adoption of child with special needs regardless of expenses
In the case of an adoption of a child with special needs which becomes final during a taxable year, the qualified adoption expenses with respect to such adoption for such year shall be increased by an amount equal to the excess (if any) of $10,000 over the actual aggregate qualified adoption expenses with respect to such adoption during such taxable year and all prior taxable years.
(b)
Limitations
(1)
Dollar limitation
The aggregate of the amounts paid or expenses incurred which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for all taxable years with respect to the adoption of a child by the taxpayer shall not exceed $10,000.
(c)
Adoption assistance program
For purposes of this section, an adoption assistance program is a separate written plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of such employer’s employees—
(e)
Certain rules to apply
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (e), (f), and (g) ofsection
23 shall apply for purposes of this section.
(f)
Adjustments for inflation
In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2002, each of the dollar amounts in subsection (a)(2) and paragraphs (1) and (2)(A) of subsection (b) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(2)
the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section
1
(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting “calendar year 2001” for “calendar year 1992” in subparagraph (B) thereof.
If any amount as increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $10, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
(a)
Exclusion
(1)
In general
Gross income of an employee does not include amounts paid or expenses incurred by the employer for qualified adoption expenses in connection with the adoption of a child by an employee if such amounts are furnished pursuant to an adoption assistance program.
(2)
$13,170 exclusion for adoption of child with special needs regardless of expenses
In the case of an adoption of a child with special needs which becomes final during a taxable year, the qualified adoption expenses with respect to such adoption for such year shall be increased by an amount equal to the excess (if any) of $13,170 over the actual aggregate qualified adoption expenses with respect to such adoption during such taxable year and all prior taxable years.
(b)
Limitations
(1)
Dollar limitation
The aggregate of the amounts paid or expenses incurred which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for all taxable years with respect to the adoption of a child by the taxpayer shall not exceed $13,170.
(c)
Adoption assistance program
For purposes of this section, an adoption assistance program is a separate written plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of such employer’s employees—
(e)
Certain rules to apply
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (e), (f), and (g) ofsection
36C shall apply for purposes of this section.
(f)
Adjustments for inflation
(1)
Dollar limitations
In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2010, each of the dollar amounts in subsections (a)(2) and (b)(1) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(B)
the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section
1
(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting “calendar year 2009” for “calendar year 1992” in subparagraph (B) thereof.
If any amount as increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $10, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
(2)
Income limitation
In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2002, the dollar amount in subsection (b)(2)(A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(B)
the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section
1
(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting “calendar year 2001” for “calendar year 1992” in subparagraph
[1]
thereof.
If any amount as increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $10, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
[1] So in original. Probably should be followed by “(B)”.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1807(b),Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1901; amended Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, § 1601(h)(2)(C),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1092; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, § 4003(a)(2)(C),Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–908; Pub. L. 107–16, title II, § 202(a)(2), (b)(1)(B), (2)(B), (d)(2), (e)(2), title IV, § 431(c)(1),June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 47, 48, 68; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §§ 411(c)(2),
418
(a)(2),Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 45, 57; Pub. L. 108–311, title IV, § 403(e),Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1188; Pub. L. 108–357, title I, § 102(d)(1),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1428; Pub. L. 111–148, title X, § 10909(a)(2), (b)(2)(J), (c),Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 1022, 1023; Pub. L. 111–312, title I, § 101(b)(1),Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3298.)
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 10909(c) ofPub. L. 111–148, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below. For termination of amendment by section 901 ofPub. L. 107–16, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
Prior Provisions