26 USC § 35 - Health insurance costs of eligible individuals
(a)
In general
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A an amount equal to 72.5 percent of the amount paid by the taxpayer for coverage of the taxpayer and qualifying family members under qualified health insurance for eligible coverage months beginning in the taxable year.
* * *
eligible for coverage under any qualified health insurance (other than insurance described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (F) of subsection (e)(1)) under which at least 50 percent of the cost of coverage (determined under section
4980B
(f)(4)) is paid or incurred by an employer (or former employer) of the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s spouse, or
(g)
Special rules
(1)
Coordination with advance payments of credit
With respect to any taxable year, the amount which would (but for this subsection) be allowed as a credit to the taxpayer under subsection (a) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the aggregate amount paid on behalf of such taxpayer under section
7527 for months beginning in such taxable year.
(4)
Denial of credit to dependents
No credit shall be allowed under this section to any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section
151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such individual’s taxable year begins.
(5)
Both spouses eligible individuals
The spouse of the taxpayer shall not be treated as a qualifying family member for purposes of subsection (a), if—
(8)
Treatment of payments
For purposes of this section—
(A)
Payments by Secretary
Payments made by the Secretary on behalf of any individual under section
7527 (relating to advance payment of credit for health insurance costs of eligible individuals) shall be treated as having been made by the taxpayer on the first day of the month for which such payment was made.
(9)
COBRA premium assistance
In the case of an assistance eligible individual who receives premium reduction for COBRA continuation coverage under section 3001(a) of title III of division B of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 for any month during the taxable year, such individual shall not be treated as an eligible individual, a certified individual, or a qualifying family member for purposes of this section or section
7527 with respect to such month.
(10)
1 Continued qualification of family members after certain events
In the case of eligible coverage months beginning before February 13, 2011—
(A)
Medicare eligibility
In the case of any month which would be an eligible coverage month with respect to an eligible individual but for subsection (f)(2)(A), such month shall be treated as an eligible coverage month with respect to such eligible individual solely for purposes of determining the amount of the credit under this section with respect to any qualifying family members of such individual (and any advance payment of such credit under section
7527). This subparagraph shall only apply with respect to the first 24 months after such eligible individual is first entitled to the benefits described in subsection (f)(2)(A).
(B)
Divorce
In the case of the finalization of a divorce between an eligible individual and such individual’s spouse, such spouse shall be treated as an eligible individual for purposes of this section and section
7527 for a period of 24 months beginning with the date of such finalization, except that the only qualifying family members who may be taken into account with respect to such spouse are those individuals who were qualifying family members immediately before such finalization.
(C)
Death
In the case of the death of an eligible individual—
(i)
any spouse of such individual (determined at the time of such death) shall be treated as an eligible individual for purposes of this section and section
7527 for a period of 24 months beginning with the date of such death, except that the only qualifying family members who may be taken into account with respect to such spouse are those individuals who were qualifying family members immediately before such death, and
(ii)
any individual who was a qualifying family member of the decedent immediately before such death (or, in the case of an individual to whom paragraph (4) applies, the taxpayer to whom the deduction under section
151 is allowable) shall be treated as an eligible individual for purposes of this section and section
7527 for a period of 24 months beginning with the date of such death, except that in determining the amount of such credit only such qualifying family member may be taken into account.
[1] So in original. There are two pars. designated “(10)”.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title II, § 201(a),Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 954; amended Pub. L. 108–311, title IV, § 401(a)(2),Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1183; Pub. L. 110–172, § 11(a)(5),Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2485; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §§ 1899A(a)(1),
1899C(a),
1899E(a),
1899G(a), title III, § 3001(a)(14)(A),Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 423, 424, 426, 430, 465; Pub. L. 111–144, § 3(b)(5)(A),Mar. 2, 2010, 124 Stat. 44; Pub. L. 111–344, title I, §§ 111(a),
113
(a),
115
(a),
117
(a),Dec. 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 3614–3616.)