26 USC § 35 - Health insurance costs of eligible individuals
(a)
In general
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A an amount equal to 72.5 percent of the amount paid by the taxpayer for coverage of the taxpayer and qualifying family members under qualified health insurance for eligible coverage months beginning in the taxable year.
* * *
The spouse of the taxpayer shall not be treated as a qualifying family member for purposes of subsection (a), if—
(8)
Treatment of payments
For purposes of this section—
(A)
Payments by Secretary
Payments made by the Secretary on behalf of any individual under section
7527 (relating to advance payment of credit for health insurance costs of eligible individuals) shall be treated as having been made by the taxpayer on the first day of the month for which such payment was made.
(9)
COBRA premium assistance
In the case of an assistance eligible individual who receives premium reduction for COBRA continuation coverage under section 3001(a) of title III of division B of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 for any month during the taxable year, such individual shall not be treated as an eligible individual, a certified individual, or a qualifying family member for purposes of this section or section
7527 with respect to such month.
(10)
1 Continued qualification of family members after certain events
In the case of eligible coverage months beginning before February 13, 2011—
(A)
Medicare eligibility
In the case of any month which would be an eligible coverage month with respect to an eligible individual but for subsection (f)(2)(A), such month shall be treated as an eligible coverage month with respect to such eligible individual solely for purposes of determining the amount of the credit under this section with respect to any qualifying family members of such individual (and
* * *
and Means, the Committee on Education and Labor, and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives the following information with respect to the most recent taxable year ending before such date:
“(1) In each State and nationally—
“(A) the total number of eligible individuals (as defined in section 35(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) and the number of eligible individuals receiving the health coverage tax credit,
“(B) the total number of such eligible individuals who receive an advance payment of the health coverage tax credit through the HCTC program,
“(C) the average length of the time period of the participation of eligible individuals in the HCTC program, and
“(D) the total number of participating eligible individuals in the HCTC program who are enrolled in each category of coverage as described in section 35(e)(1) of such Code,
with respect to each category of eligible individuals described in section 35(c)(1) of such Code.
“(2) In each State and nationally, an analysis of—
“(A) the range of monthly health insurance premiums, for self-only coverage and for family coverage, for individuals receiving the health coverage tax credit, and
“(B) the average and median monthly health insurance premiums, for self-only coverage and for family coverage, for individuals receiving the health coverage tax credit,
with respect to each category of coverage as described in section 35(e)(1) of such Code.
“(3) In each State and nationally, an analysis of the following information with respect to the health insurance coverage of individuals receiving the health coverage tax credit who are enrolled in coverage described in subparagraphs (B) through (H) of section 35(e)(1) of such Code:
“(A) Deductible amounts.
“(B) Other out-of-pocket cost-sharing amounts.
“(C) A description of any annual or lifetime limits on coverage or any other significant limits on coverage services, or benefits.
The information required under this paragraph shall be reported with respect to each category of coverage described in such subparagraphs.
“(4) In each State and nationally, the gender and average age of eligible individuals (as defined in section 35(c) of such Code) who receive the health coverage tax credit, in each category of coverage described in section 35(e)(1) of such Code, with respect to each category of eligible individuals described in such section.
“(5) The steps taken by the Secretary of the Treasury to increase the participation rates in the HCTC program among eligible individuals, including outreach and enrollment activities.
“(6) The cost of administering the HCTC program by function, including the cost of subcontractors, and recommendations on ways to reduce administrative costs, including recommended statutory changes.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
* * *