35 USC § 100 - Definitions
prev | next
When used in this title unless the context otherwise indicates—
(b)
The term “process” means process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.
(c)
The terms “United States” and “this country” mean the United States of America, its territories and possessions.
Source
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4603], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–567.)