35 USC § 100 - Definitions
prev | next
When used in this title unless the context otherwise indicates—
(b)
The term “process” means process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.
(c)
The terms “United States” and “this country” mean the United States of America, its territories and possessions.
Source
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4603], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–567; Pub. L. 112–29, § 3(a),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 285.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 112–29, § 3(a), (n),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 285, 293, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 18-month period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to certain applications for patent and any patents issuing thereon, this section is amended: (1) in subsection (e), by striking “or inter partes reexamination under section 311”; and (2) by adding at the end the following:
(f) The term “inventor” means the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.
(g) The terms “joint inventor” and “coinventor” mean any 1 of the individuals who invented or discovered the subject matter of a joint invention.
(h) The term “joint research agreement” means a written contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into by 2 or more persons or entities for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work in the field of the claimed invention.
(i)(1) The term “effective filing date” for a claimed invention in a patent or application for patent means—
(A) if subparagraph (B) does not apply, the actual filing date of the patent or the application for the patent containing a claim to the invention; or
(B) the filing date of the earliest application for which the patent or application is entitled, as to such invention, to a right of priority under section
119,
365
(a), or
365
(b) or to the benefit of an earlier filing date under section
120,
121, or
365
(c).
(2) The effective filing date for a claimed invention in an application for reissue or reissued patent shall be determined by deeming the claim to the invention to have been contained in the patent for which reissue was sought.
(j) The term “claimed invention” means the subject matter defined by a claim in a patent or an application for a patent.
See 2011 Amendment notes below.