35 USC § 100 - Definitions
prev | next
When used in this title unless the context otherwise indicates—
(b)
The term “process” means process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.
(c)
The terms “United States” and “this country” mean the United States of America, its territories and possessions.
Source
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4603], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–567.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Paragraph (a) is added only to avoid repetition of the phrase “invention or discovery” and its derivatives throughout the revised title. The present statutes use the phrase “invention or discovery” and derivatives.
Paragraph (b) is noted under section
101.
Paragraphs (c) and (d) are added to avoid the use of long expressions in various parts of the revised title.