Source
(June 4, 1946, ch. 281, § 2,60 Stat. 230; Pub. L. 101–147, title III, § 312(1),Nov. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 916.)
Amendments
1989—
Pub. L. 101–147substituted “school lunch” for “school-lunch”.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
* * *
108 Stat. 4700, as amended by
Pub. L. 106–78, title VII, § 752(b)(15),Oct. 22, 1999,
113 Stat. 1170, provided that: “Congress finds that—
“(1) undernutrition can permanently retard physical growth, brain development, and cognitive functioning of children;
“(2) the longer a child’s nutritional, emotional, and educational needs go unmet, the greater the likelihood of cognitive impairment;
“(3) low-income children who attend school hungry score significantly lower on standardized tests than non-hungry low-income children; and
“(4) supplemental nutrition programs under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (
42 U.S.C.
1751 et seq.) and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (
42 U.S.C.
1771 et seq.) can help to offset threats posed to a child’s capacity to learn and perform in school that result from inadequate nutrient intake.”
Study of Adulteration of Juice Products Sold to School Meal Programs
Pub. L. 103–448, title I, § 125,Nov. 2, 1994,
108 Stat. 4734, directed Comptroller General of the United States, not later than 1 year after Nov. 2, 1994, to conduct study and to submit a report to Congress on costs and problems associated with sale of adulterated fruit juice and juice products to the school lunch program under this chapter and school breakfast program under section
1773 of this title.
Consolidation of School Lunch Program and School Breakfast Program Into Comprehensive Meal Program
Pub. L. 103–448, title III, § 301,Nov. 2, 1994,
108 Stat. 4749, as amended by
Pub. L. 106–78, title VII, § 752(b)(15),Oct. 22, 1999,
113 Stat. 1170, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any provision of [the] Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (
42 U.S.C.
1751 et seq.) or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (
42 U.S.C.
1771 et seq.), except as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary of Agriculture shall, not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1994], develop and implement regulations to consolidate the school lunch program under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (
42 U.S.C.
1751 et seq.) and the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (
42 U.S.C.
1773) into a comprehensive meal program.
“(b) Requirements.—In establishing the comprehensive meal program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall meet the following requirements:
“(1) The Secretary shall ensure that the program continues to serve children who are eligible for free and reduced price meals. The meals shall meet the nutritional requirements of section 9(a)(1) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (
42 U.S.C.
1758
(a)(1)) andsection 4(e)(1) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (
42 U.S.C.
1773
(e)(1)).
“(2) The Secretary shall continue to make breakfast assistance payments in accordance with section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (
42 U.S.C.
1773) and food assistance payments in accordance with the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (
42 U.S.C.
1751 et seq.).
“(3) The Secretary may not consolidate any aspect of the school lunch program or the school breakfast program with respect to any matter described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (N) of section 12(l)(4) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (
42 U.S.C.
1760
(l)(4)).
“(c) Plan and Recommendations.—
“(1) Plan for consolidation and simplification.—Not later than 180 days prior to implementing the regulations described in subsection (a), the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Education and Labor [now Committee on Education and the Workforce] of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a plan for the consolidation and simplification of the school lunch program and the school breakfast program.
* * *