Quick search by citation:
44 U.S. Code § 2107 - Acceptance of records for historical preservation
(a) In General.—When it appears to the Archivist to be in the public interest, the Archivist may—
(1)
accept for deposit with the National Archives of the United States the records of a Federal agency, the Congress, the Architect of the Capitol, or the Supreme Court determined by the Archivist to have sufficient historical or other value to warrant their continued preservation by the United States Government;
* * *
‘Review Board’ means the Assassination Records Review Board established by section 7.
“(13)
‘Third agency’ means a Government agency that originated an assassination record that is in the possession of another agency.
“SEC. 4. PRESIDENT JOHN F. KENNEDY ASSASSINATION RECORDS COLLECTION AT THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION.
“(a) In General.—
(1)
Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 26, 1992], the National Archives and Records Administration shall commence establishment of a collection of records to be known as the President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records Collection. In so doing, the Archivist shall ensure the physical integrity and original provenance of all records. The Collection shall consist of record copies of all Government records relating to the assassination of President John F. Kennedy, which shall be transmitted to the National Archives in accordance with section 2107 of title 44, United States Code. The Archivist shall prepare and publish a subject guidebook and index to the collection.
“(2) The Collection shall include—
“(A) all assassination records—
“(i)
that have been transmitted to the National Archives or disclosed to the public in an unredacted form prior to the date of enactment of this Act;
“(ii)
that are required to be transmitted to the National Archives; or
“(iii)
the disclosure of which is postponed under this Act;
“(B)
a central directory comprised of identification aids created for each record transmitted to the Archivist under section 5; and
“(C)
all Review Board records as required by this Act.
“(b) Disclosure of Records.—
All assassination records transmitted to the National Archives for disclosure to the public shall be included in the Collection and shall be available to the public for inspection and copying at the National Archives within 30 days after their transmission to the National Archives.
“(c) Fees for Copying.—The Archivist shall—
“(1)
charge fees for copying assassination records; and
“(2)
grant waivers of such fees pursuant to the standards established by section 552(a)(4) of title 5, United States Code.
“(d) Additional Requirements.—
(1)
The Collection shall be preserved, protected, archived, and made available to the public at the National Archives using appropriations authorized, specified, and restricted for use under the terms of this Act.
“(2)
The National Archives, in consultation with the Information Security Oversight Office, shall ensure the security of the postponed assassination records in the Collection.
“(e) Oversight.—
* * *
All postponed or redacted records shall be reviewed periodically by the originating agency and the Archivist consistent with the recommendations of the Review Board under section 9(c)(3)(B).
“(2)
(A)
A periodic review shall address the public disclosure of additional assassination records in the Collection under the standards of this Act.
“(B)
All postponed assassination records determined to require continued postponement shall require an unclassified written description of the reason for such continued postponement. Such description shall be provided to the Archivist and published in the Federal Register upon determination.
“(C)
The periodic review of postponed assassination records shall serve to downgrade and declassify security classified information.
“(D) Each assassination record shall be publicly disclosed in full, and available in the Collection no later than the date that is 25 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 26, 1992], unless the President certifies, as required by this Act, that—
“(i)
continued postponement is made necessary by an identifiable harm to the military defense, intelligence operations, law enforcement, or conduct of foreign relations; and
“(ii)
the identifiable harm is of such gravity that it outweighs the public interest in disclosure.
“(h) Fees for Copying.—Executive branch agencies shall—
“(1)
charge fees for copying assassination records; and
“(2)
grant waivers of such fees pursuant to the standards established by section 552(a)(4) of title 5, United States Code.
“SEC. 6. GROUNDS FOR POSTPONEMENT OF PUBLIC DISCLOSURE OF RECORDS.“Disclosure of assassination records or particular information in assassination records to the public may be postponed subject to the limitations of this Act if there is clear and convincing evidence that—
“(1) the threat to the military defense, intelligence operations, or conduct of foreign relations of the United States posed by the public disclosure of the assassination record is of such gravity that it outweighs the public interest, and such public disclosure would reveal—
“(A)
an intelligence agent whose identity currently requires protection;
“(B)
an intelligence source or method which is currently utilized, or reasonably expected to be utilized, by the United States Government and which has not been officially disclosed, the disclosure of which would interfere with the conduct of intelligence activities; or
“(C)
any other matter currently relating to the military defense, intelligence operations or conduct of foreign relations of the United States, the disclosure of which would demonstrably impair the national security of the United States;
“(2)
the public disclosure of the assassination record would reveal the name or identity of a living person who provided confidential information to the United States and would pose a substantial risk of harm to that person;
“(3)
* * *