Quick search by citation:
44 U.S. Code § 2107 - Acceptance of records for historical preservation
(a) In General.—When it appears to the Archivist to be in the public interest, the Archivist may—
(1)
accept for deposit with the National Archives of the United States the records of a Federal agency, the Congress, the Architect of the Capitol, or the Supreme Court determined by the Archivist to have sufficient historical or other value to warrant their continued preservation by the United States Government;
* * *
commence establishing a collection of civil rights cold case records to be known as the ‘Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection’ that ensures the physical integrity and original provenance of all records in the Collection;
“(B)
commence preparing and publishing the subject guidebook and index to the Collection; and
“(C)
establish criteria for Government offices to follow when transmitting copies of civil rights cold case records to the Archivist, to include required metadata.
“(2) Contents of collection.—The Collection shall include—
“(A) a copy of each civil rights cold case record—
“(i)
that has not been transmitted to the Archivist, which shall be transmitted to the Archivist in accordance with section 2107 of title 44, United States Code, by the entity described in section 2(3)(B) in possession of the civil rights cold case record, except in the case of a State or local government;
“(ii)
that has been transmitted to the Archivist or disclosed to the public in an unredacted form before the date of the enactment of this Act;
“(iii)
that is required to be transmitted to the Archivist; or
“(iv)
the disclosure of which is postponed under this Act; and
“(B)
all Review Board records, as required under this Act.
“(b) Disclosure of Records.—All civil rights cold case records transmitted to the Archivist for disclosure to the public—
“(1)
shall be included in the Collection;
“(2)
not later than 60 days after the transmission of the record to the Archivist, shall be available to the public for inspection and copying at the National Archives; and
“(3)
shall be prioritized for digitization by the National Archives.
“(c) Fees for Copying.—The Archivist shall—
“(1)
use efficient electronic means when possible;
“(2)
charge fees for copying civil rights cold case records; and
“(3)
grant waivers of such fees pursuant to the standard established under section 552(a)(4) of title 5, United States Code.
“(d) Additional Requirements.—
The Archivist shall ensure the security of civil rights cold case records in the Collection for which disclosure is postponed.
“(e) Transmission to the National Archives.—
“(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (2), each Government office shall, in accordance with the criteria established by the Archivist under subsection (a)(1)(C)—
“(A)
as soon as is reasonably practicable, and in any event not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, transmit to the Archivist, for the Archivist to make available to the public in accordance with subsection (b), a copy of each civil rights cold case record that can be publicly disclosed, including any such record that is publicly available on the date of enactment of this Act, without any redaction, adjustment, or withholding under the standards of this Act; and
“(B)
* * *
“(e) Rules of the Senate and House of Representatives.—To the extent that any provision of this Act establishes a procedure to be followed in the Senate or the House of Representatives, such provision is adopted—
“(1)
as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate and House of Representatives, respectively, and is deemed to be part of the rules of each House, respectively, but applicable only with respect to the procedure to be followed in that House, and it supersedes other rules only to the extent that it is inconsistent with such rules; and
“(2)
with full recognition of the constitutional right of either House to change the rules (so far as they relate to the procedure of that House) at any time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as in the case of any other rule of that House.
“SEC. 12. TERMINATION OF EFFECT OF ACT.
“(a) Provisions Pertaining to the Review Board.—
The provisions of this Act that pertain to the appointment and operation of the Review Board shall cease to be effective when the Review Board and the terms of its members have terminated pursuant to section 7(o).
“(b) Other Provisions.—
The remaining provisions of this Act shall continue in effect until such time as the Archivist certifies to the President and the Congress that all assassination records have been made available to the public in accordance with this Act.
“SEC. 13. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
“(a) In General.—
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the provisions of this Act $1,600,000 for fiscal year 1998.
“(b) Interim Funding.—
Until such time as funds are appropriated pursuant to subsection (a), the President may use such sums as are available for discretionary use to carry out this Act.
“SEC. 14. SEVERABILITY.
“If any provision of this Act or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of this Act and the application of that provision to other persons not similarly situated or to other circumstances shall not be affected by the invalidation.”
[Postponement of records from full public disclosure under section 5(g)(2)(D) of Pub. L. 102–526, set out above, continued until Oct. 26, 2021, by Memorandum of President of the United States, Oct. 26, 2017, 82 F.R. 50307; Memorandum of President of the United States, Apr. 26, 2018, 83 F.R. 19157.]
[For transfer of the functions, personnel, assets, and obligations of the United States Secret Service, including the functions of the Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 381, 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.]
* * *