Quick search by citation:
44 U.S. Code § 2107 - Acceptance of records for historical preservation
(a) In General.—When it appears to the Archivist to be in the public interest, the Archivist may—
(1)
accept for deposit with the National Archives of the United States the records of a Federal agency, the Congress, the Architect of the Capitol, or the Supreme Court determined by the Archivist to have sufficient historical or other value to warrant their continued preservation by the United States Government;
* * *
all Review Board records as required by this Act.
“(b) Disclosure of Records.—
All assassination records transmitted to the National Archives for disclosure to the public shall be included in the Collection and shall be available to the public for inspection and copying at the National Archives within 30 days after their transmission to the National Archives.
“(c) Fees for Copying.—The Archivist shall—
“(1)
charge fees for copying assassination records; and
“(2)
grant waivers of such fees pursuant to the standards established by section 552(a)(4) of title 5, United States Code.
“(d) Additional Requirements.—
(1)
The Collection shall be preserved, protected, archived, and made available to the public at the National Archives using appropriations authorized, specified, and restricted for use under the terms of this Act.
“(2)
The National Archives, in consultation with the Information Security Oversight Office, shall ensure the security of the postponed assassination records in the Collection.
“(e) Oversight.—
The Committee on Government Operations [now Committee on Oversight and Reform] of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Governmental Affairs [now Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs] of the Senate shall have continuing oversight jurisdiction with respect to the Collection.
“SEC. 5. REVIEW, IDENTIFICATION, TRANSMISSION TO THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES, AND PUBLIC DISCLOSURE OF ASSASSINATION RECORDS BY GOVERNMENT OFFICES.
“(a) In General.—
(1)
* * *
have no authority to decide or determine whether any record should be disclosed to the public or postponed for disclosure.
“(5)
The Executive Director shall not be removed for reasons other than by a majority vote of the Review Board for cause on the grounds of inefficiency, neglect of duty, malfeasance in office, physical disability, mental incapacity, or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of the responsibilities of the Executive Director or the staff of the Review Board.
“(b) Staff.—
(1)
The Review Board, without regard to the civil service laws, may appoint and terminate additional personnel as are necessary to enable the Review Board and its Executive Director to perform the duties of the Review Board.
“(2)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a person appointed to the staff of the Review Board shall be a private citizen of integrity and impartiality who is not a present employee of any branch of the Government and who has had no previous involvement with any official investigation or inquiry relating to the assassination of President John F. Kennedy.
“(B)
An individual who is an employee of the Government may be appointed to the staff of the Review Board if in that position the individual will perform only administrative functions.
“(3)
(A)
A candidate for staff shall be granted the necessary security clearances in an accelerated manner subject to the standard procedures for granting such clearances.
“(B)
(i)
The Review Board may offer conditional employment to a candidate for a staff position pending the completion of security clearance background investigations. During the pendency of such investigations, the Review Board shall ensure that any such employee does not have access to, or responsibility involving, classified or otherwise restricted assassination record materials.
“(ii)
If a person hired on a conditional basis under clause (i) is denied or otherwise does not qualify for all security clearances necessary to carry out the responsibilities of the position for which conditional employment has been offered, the Review Board shall immediately terminate the person’s employment.
“(c) Compensation.—Subject to such rules as may be adopted by the Review Board, the chairperson, without regard to the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing appointments in the competitive service and without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of that title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates, may—
“(1)
* * *
appoint and fix compensation of such other personnel as may be necessary to carry out this Act.
“(d) Advisory Committees.—
(1)
The Review Board shall have the authority to create advisory committees to assist in fulfilling the responsibilities of the Review Board under this Act.
“(2)
Any advisory committee created by the Review Board shall be subject to chapter 10 of title 5, United States Code.
“(e) Security Clearance Required.—
An individual employed in any position by the Review Board (including an individual appointed as Executive Director) shall be required to qualify for any necessary security clearance prior to taking office in that position, but may be employed conditionally in accordance with subsection (b)(3)(B) before qualifying for that clearance.
“SEC. 9. REVIEW OF RECORDS BY THE ASSASSINATION RECORDS REVIEW BOARD.
“(a) Custody of Records Reviewed by Board.—Pending the outcome of the Review Board’s review activity, a Government office shall retain custody of its assassination records for purposes of preservation, security, and efficiency, unless—
“(1)
the Review Board requires the physical transfer of records for reasons of conducting an independent and impartial review; or
“(2)
such transfer is necessary for an administrative hearing or other official Review Board function.
“(b) Startup Requirements.—The Review Board shall—
“(1)
not later than 90 days after the date of its appointment, publish a schedule for review of all assassination records in the Federal Register; and
“(2)
* * *