26 U.S. Code § 6103 - Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information
The term “return” means any tax or information return, declaration of estimated tax, or claim for refund required by, or provided for or permitted under, the provisions of this title which is filed with the Secretary by, on behalf of, or with respect to any person, and any amendment or supplement thereto, including supporting schedules, attachments, or lists which are supplemental to, or part of, the return so filed.
* * *
The term “chief executive officer” means, with respect to any municipality, any elected official and the chief official (even if not elected) of such municipality.
The term “terrorist incident, threat, or activity” means an incident, threat, or activity involving an act of domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331(5) of title 18, United States Code) or international terrorism (as defined in section 2331(1) of such title).
The Secretary may, subject to such requirements and conditions as he may prescribe by regulations, disclose the return of any taxpayer, or return information with respect to such taxpayer, to such person or persons as the taxpayer may designate in a request for or consent to such disclosure, or to any other person at the taxpayer’s request to the extent necessary to comply with a request for information or assistance made by the taxpayer to such other person. However, return information shall not be disclosed to such person or persons if the Secretary determines that such disclosure would seriously impair Federal tax administration.
Returns and return information with respect to taxes imposed by chapters 1, 2, 6, 11, 12, 21, 23, 24, 31, 32, 44, 51, and 52 and subchapter D of chapter 36 shall be open to inspection by, or disclosure to, any State agency, body, or commission, or its legal representative, which is charged under the laws of such State with responsibility for the administration of State tax laws for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of such laws, including any procedures with respect to locating any person who may be
* * *
In the case of an inspection or disclosure under this subsection relating to the return of a partnership, S corporation, trust, or an estate, the information inspected or disclosed shall not include any supporting schedule, attachment, or list which includes the taxpayer identity information of a person other than the entity making the return or the person conducting the inspection or to whom the disclosure is made.
Upon written request from the chairman of the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, the chairman of the Committee on Finance of the Senate, or the chairman of the Joint Committee on Taxation, the Secretary shall furnish such committee with any return or return information specified in such request, except that any return or return information which can be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer shall be furnished to such committee only when sitting in closed executive session unless such taxpayer otherwise consents in writing to such disclosure.
Upon written request by the Chief of Staff of the Joint Committee on Taxation, the Secretary shall furnish him with any return or return information specified in such request. Such Chief of Staff may submit such return or return information to any committee described in paragraph (1), except that any return or return information which can be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer shall be furnished to such committee only when sitting in closed executive session unless such taxpayer otherwise consents in writing to such disclosure.
* * *
and used under this paragraph only for purposes of the licensing, registration, or regulation of tax return preparers.
An internal revenue officer or employee and an officer or employee of the Office of Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration may, in connection with his official duties relating to any audit, collection activity, or civil or criminal tax investigation or any other offense under the internal revenue laws, disclose return information to the extent that such disclosure is necessary in obtaining information, which is not otherwise reasonably available, with respect to the correct determination of tax, liability for tax, or the amount to be collected or with respect to the enforcement of any other provision of this title. Such disclosures shall be made only in such situations and under such conditions as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.
Return information disclosed under subparagraph (A) may be used by officers and employees of the Financial Management Service only for the purpose of, and to the extent necessary in, transferring levied funds in satisfaction of the levy, maintaining appropriate agency records in regard to such levy or the release thereof, notifying the taxpayer and the agency certifying such payment that the levy has been honored, or in the defense of any litigation ensuing from the honor of such levy.
* * *
Subsec. (p)(4)(F)(i). Pub. L. 100–647, § 8008(c)(2)(A)(i)(I), substituted “manner,” for “manner; and”.
Subsec. (p)(4)(F)(ii). Pub. L. 100–690, § 7601(b)(2)(C), substituted “(5), or (8)” for “or (5)”.
Pub. L. 100–485, § 701(b)(2)(B), substituted “(10), or (11)” for “(10), (11), or (12)”.
Subsec. (p)(4)(F)(iii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 8008(c)(2)(A)(i), added cl. (iii).
1986—Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1568(a)(1), amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: “The term ‘State’ means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, the Canal Zone, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.”
Subsec. (b)(10). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1568(a)(2), added par. (10).
Subsec. (e)(1)(A)(iv). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1411(b), added cl. (iv).
Subsec. (l)(7)(D)(v). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1899A(53), substituted “this title” for “this Code”.
Subsec. (l)(12). Pub. L. 99–335, § 310(a), added par. (12).
Subsec. (p)(3)(A). Pub. L. 99–335, § 310(b)(1), substituted “(10), (11), or (12)” for “(10), or (11)”.
Subsec. (p)(4). Pub. L. 99–335, § 310(b)(2), substituted “(10), (11), or (12)” for “(10), or (11)” in provisions preceding subpar. (A) and in subpar. (F)(ii).
Subsec. (p)(5). Pub. L. 99–386 substituted “year” for “quarter”.
1985—Subsec. (m)(4). Pub. L. 99–92, § 8(h)(1), inserted “administered by the Department of Education” in heading.
* * *