Quick search by citation:
45 U.S. Code § 231b - Computation of annuities
(a) Amount
(1)
The annuity of an individual under section 231a(a)(1) of this title shall be in an amount equal to the amount (before any reduction on account of age and before any deductions on account of work) of the old-age insurance benefit or disability insurance benefit to which such individual would have been entitled under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] if all of his or her service as an employee after December 31, 1936, had been included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act.
* * *
The annuity of an individual who shall have been an employee representative shall be determined in the same manner and with the same effect as if the employee organization by which he shall have been employed were an employer.
(l) Reductions for increased annuities
(1)
Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, if an annuity awarded under section 231a(a)(1)(iii) of this title or under section 231a(c)(2) of this title is increased or decreased either by a change in the law or by a recomputation, the reduction on account of age in the amount of such increase or decrease shall be computed as though such increased or decreased annuity amount had been in effect for and after the month in which the annuitant first became entitled to such annuity under section 231a(a)(1)(iii) or section 231a(c)(2) of this title.
(2)
The reduction required under section 231a(a)(1)(iii) or section 231a(c)(2) of this title may be applied separately to each of the annuity amounts computed under subsections (a), (b), and (h) of this section and subsections (a), (b), and (e) of section 231c of this title. For this purpose, in any case in which an annuity amount was computed for an individual under the provisions of this subchapter or of Public Law 93–445 prior to October 1, 1981, an annuity amount computed under subsections (a), (b), (c), (d) and (h) of this section, subsection (a), (b), or (e) of section 231c of this title, and section 204 or section 206 of Public Law 93–445 shall be reduced by its proportionate share of the reduction on account of age. For purposes of the preceding sentence, annuity amounts computed for an individual under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section prior to October 1981 shall be considered as one annuity amount.
(m) Reductions due to monthly social security payments
The annuity of any individual under subsection (a) of this section for any month shall, after any reduction pursuant to paragraph (iii) of section 231a(a)(1) of this title, be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of any monthly benefit (before any deductions on account of work) payable to that individual for that month under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.].
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 812, § 3, as restated June 24, 1937, ch. 382, pt. I, 50 Stat. 307, as restated Pub. L. 93–445, title I, § 101, Oct. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1319; amended Pub. L. 95–216, title III, § 358(a), Dec. 20, 1977, 91 Stat. 1556; Pub. L. 96–582, § 1, Dec. 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 3374; Pub. L. 97–35, title XI, § 1118, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 630; Pub. L. 98–76, title I, §§ 101(a), 102(a), 107(a), (b), title IV, §§ 404(1), (2), 405(a), Aug. 12, 1983, 97 Stat. 411, 413, 418, 434, 435; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 107–90, title I, §§ 102(a), (c), 103(b), 104(a)(1), (2)(A), Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 879, 880, 882.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “determining”.