Quick search by citation:
45 U.S. Code § 231b - Computation of annuities
(a) Amount
(1)
The annuity of an individual under section 231a(a)(1) of this title shall be in an amount equal to the amount (before any reduction on account of age and before any deductions on account of work) of the old-age insurance benefit or disability insurance benefit to which such individual would have been entitled under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] if all of his or her service as an employee after December 31, 1936, had been included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act.
* * *
The amount of the annuity provided under subsections (a) and (b) of this section of an individual who (A) will have (i) rendered service as an employee to an employer, or as an employee representative, during the calendar year 1974, or (ii) had a current connection with the railroad industry on December 31, 1974, or at the time his annuity under section 231a(a)(1) of this title began to accrue, or (iii) completed twenty-five years of service prior to January 1, 1975, and (B) will have (i) completed ten years of service prior to January 1, 1975, and (ii) been permanently insured under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] on December 31, 1974, shall be increased by an amount equal to the amount by which (C) the sum of (i) the primary insurance amount to which such individual would have been entitled, upon the attainment of age 65 (or, if later, for January 1975), under the provisions of the Social Security Act as in effect on December 31, 1974, if his service as an employee after December 31, 1936, and prior to January 1, 1975, were included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act and if he had no wages or self-employment income under that Act other than wages derived from such service as an employee, and (ii) the primary insurance amount to which such individual would have been entitled, upon the attainment of age 65 (or, if later, for January 1975), under the provisions of the Social Security Act as in effect on December 31, 1974, on the basis of his wages and self-employment income derived from employment and self-employment under that Act prior to January 1, 1975, exceeds (D) the primary insurance amount to which such individual would have been entitled, upon the attainment of age 65 (or, if later, for January 1975), under the provisions of the Social Security Act as in effect on December 31, 1974, on the basis of his wages and self-employment income derived from employment and self-employment under that Act prior to January 1, 1975, and on the basis of compensation derived from service as an employee after December 31, 1936, and prior to January 1, 1975, if such service as an employee had been included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act.
(2)
The amount of the annuity provided under subsections (a) and (b) of this section to an individual who (A) will not have met the conditions set forth in subclause (i), (ii), or (iii) of clause (A) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, but (B) will have (i) completed ten years of service prior to January 1, 1975, and (ii) been permanently insured under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] as of December 31 of the calendar year prior to 1975 in which he last rendered service as an employee to an employer, or as an employee representative, shall be increased by an amount equal to the amount by which (C) the sum of (i) the primary insurance amount to which such individual would have been entitled, upon the attainment of age 65 (or, if later, for January 1975), under the provisions of the Social Security Act as in effect on December 31, 1974, if his service as an employee after December 31, 1936, and prior to January 1, 1975, were included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act and if he had no wages or self-employment income under that Act other than wages derived from such service as an employee, and (ii) the primary insurance amount to which such individual would have been entitled, upon the attainment of age 65 (or, if later, for January 1975), under the provisions of the Social Security Act as in effect on December 31, 1974, on the basis of his wages and self-employment income derived from employment and self-employment under that Act as of December 31 of the calendar year prior to 1975 in which he last performed service as an employee under this subchapter, exceeds (D) the primary insurance amount to which such individual would have been entitled, upon the attainment of age 65 (or, if later, for January 1975), under the provisions of the Social Security Act as in effect on December 31, 1974, on the basis of his wages and self-employment income derived from employment and self-employment under that Act as of December 31 of the calendar year prior to 1975 in which he last performed service as an employee under this subchapter and on the basis of compensation derived from service as an employee after December 31, 1936, and prior to January 1, 1975, if such service as an employee had been included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act.
(3)
The amount of the annuity provided under subsections (a) and (b) of this section of an individual who (A) will have (i) rendered service as an employee to an employer, or as an employee representative, during the calendar year 1974, or (ii) had a current connection with the railroad industry on December 31, 1974, or at the time his annuity under section 231a(a)(1) of this title began to accrue, or (iii) completed twenty-five years of service prior to January 1, 1975, and (B) will have completed ten years of service prior to January 1, 1975, and is the wife, husband, widow, or widower of a person who will have been permanently insured under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] on December 31, 1974, shall be increased by an amount equal to the smaller of (C) the wife’s, husband’s, widow’s, or widower’s insurance benefit to which such individual would have been entitled, upon attaining age 65 (or, if later, for January 1975), under the provisions of the Social Security Act as in effect on December 31, 1974, on the basis of such person’s wages and self-employment income derived from employment and self-employment under that Act prior to January 1, 1975, or (D) the primary insurance amount to which such individual would have been entitled upon attaining age 65 (or, if later, for January 1975), under the provisions of the Social Security Act as in effect on December 31, 1974, on the basis of such individual’s wages and self-employment income derived from employment and self-employment under that Act prior to January 1, 1975, and on the basis of compensation derived from service as an employee after December 31, 1936, and prior to January 1, 1975, if such service as an employee had been included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act.
(4)
* * *