Quick search by citation:
45 U.S. Code § 231b - Computation of annuities
(a) Amount
(1)
The annuity of an individual under section 231a(a)(1) of this title shall be in an amount equal to the amount (before any reduction on account of age and before any deductions on account of work) of the old-age insurance benefit or disability insurance benefit to which such individual would have been entitled under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] if all of his or her service as an employee after December 31, 1936, had been included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act.
(2)
For purposes of this subsection, individuals entitled to an annuity under section 231a(a)(1)(ii) of this title shall, except for the purposes of recomputations in accordance with section 215(f) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 415(f)], be deemed to have attained retirement age (as defined by section 216(l) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(l)]). For purposes of this subsection, individuals entitled to an annuity under paragraph (iv) or (v) of section 231a(a)(1) of this title shall be deemed to be entitled to a disability insurance benefit under section 223 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 423].
(3)
If an individual entitled to an annuity under section 231a(a)(1)(i) or (iii) of this title on the basis of less than ten years of service is entitled to a benefit under section 202(a), section 202(b), or section 202(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 402(a), (b), (c)] which began to accrue before the annuity under section 231a(a)(1)(i) or (iii) of this title, the annuity amount provided such individual under this subsection, shall be computed as though the annuity under this subchapter began to accrue on the later of (A) the date on which the benefit under section 202(a), section 202(b), or section 202(c) of the Social Security Act began, or (B) the date on which the individual first met the conditions for entitlement to an age reduced annuity under this subchapter other than the conditions set forth in sections 231a(e)(1) and 231a(e)(2) of this title and the requirement that an application be filed.
(b) Increased annuities under subsection (a)
(1)
The amount of the annuity of an individual provided under subsection (a) shall be increased by an amount equal to seven-tenths of 1 per centum of the product which is obtained by multiplying such individual’s “years of service” by such individual’s “average monthly compensation” as determined under this subsection. The annuity amount payable to the individual under this subsection shall be reduced by 25 per centum of the annuity amount computed for such individual under subsection (h)(1) or (h)(2), and subsection (h)(5), of this section without regard to section 231f(c)(1) of this title. An individual’s “average monthly compensation” for purposes of this subsection shall be the quotient obtained by dividing by 60 such individual’s total compensation for the 60 months, consecutive or otherwise, during which such individual received that individual’s highest monthly compensation, except that no part of any month’s compensation in excess of the maximum amount creditable for any individual for such month under subsection (j) of this section shall be recognized. In determining the months of
* * *
derived from service as an employee after December 31, 1936, and prior to January 1, 1975, if such service as an employee had been included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act.
(5)
The amount computed under subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection shall be increased by the same percentage, or percentages, as benefits under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] are increased, or would have been increased had there been no general benefit increases under the Social Security Act, pursuant to the automatic cost-of-living provisions of section 215(i) of that Act [42 U.S.C. 415(i)] during the period from January 1, 1975, to the earlier of the date on which the individual’s annuity under section 231a(a)(1) of this title began to accrue or January 1, 1982.
(6)
No amount shall be payable to an individual under subdivision (3) or (4) of this subsection unless the entitlement of such individual to such amount had been determined prior to August 13, 1981.
(i) Years of service
(1)
The “years of service” of an individual shall include all his service subsequent to December 31, 1936.
(2)
The “years of service” of an individual shall also include his voluntary or involuntary military service, within or without the United States, during any war service period: Provided, however, That such military service shall be included only if, prior to the beginning of his military service and in the same calendar year in which such military service began, or in the next preceding calendar year, the individual rendered service for compensation to an employer or to a person service to which is otherwise creditable under this subchapter, or lost time as an employee for which he received remuneration, or was serving as an employee representative: Provided further, That such military service shall be included only subject to and in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (3) of this subsection in the same manner as though military service were service rendered as an employee: And provided further, That such military service rendered after December 1956 shall not be included with respect to any month if (A) any benefits are payable for that month under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] on the basis of such individual’s wages and self-employment income, (B) such military service was included in the computation of such benefits, and (C) the inclusion of such military service in the computation of such benefits resulted (for that month) in benefits not otherwise payable or in an increase in the benefits otherwise payable: And provided further, That an individual who entered military service prior to a war service
* * *