Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 415 - Computation of primary insurance amount
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Primary insurance amount
(1)
(A) The primary insurance amount of an individual shall (except as otherwise provided in this section) be equal to the sum of—
* * *
is an employee of a nonprofit organization which (on December 31, 1983) did not have in effect a waiver certificate under section 3121(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and to the employees of which social security coverage is extended on that date solely by reason of the amendments made by section 102 of that Act, unless social security coverage had previously extended to service performed by such individual as an employee of that organization under a waiver certificate which was subsequently (prior to December 31, 1983) terminated.
(b) Average indexed monthly earnings; average monthly wage
(1) An individual’s average indexed monthly earnings shall be equal to the quotient obtained by dividing—
(A)
the total (after adjustment under paragraph (3)) of his wages paid in and self-employment income credited to his benefit computation years (determined under paragraph (2)), by
(B)
the number of months in those years.
(2)
(A) The number of an individual’s benefit computation years equals the number of elapsed years reduced—
(i)
in the case of an individual who is entitled to old-age insurance benefits (except as provided in the second sentence of this subparagraph), or who has died, by 5 years, and
(ii)
in the case of an individual who is entitled to disability insurance benefits, by the number of years equal to one-fifth of such individual’s elapsed years (disregarding any resulting fractional part of a year), but not by more than 5 years.
Clause (ii), once applicable with respect to any individual, shall continue to apply for purposes of determining such individual’s primary insurance amount for purposes of any subsequent eligibility for disability or old-age insurance benefits unless prior to the month in which such eligibility begins there occurs a period of at least 12 consecutive months for which he was not entitled to a
* * *
would attain age 62 after 1985 and becomes eligible for a disability insurance benefit after 1985,
and who first becomes eligible after 1985 for a monthly periodic payment (including a payment determined under subsection (a)(7)(C), but excluding (I) a payment under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 or 1937 [45 U.S.C. 231 et seq., 228a et seq.], (II) a payment by a social security system of a foreign country based on an agreement concluded between the United States and such foreign country pursuant to section 433 of this title, and (III) a payment based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service (as defined in section 410(m) of this title)) which is based (in whole or in part) upon his or her earnings in noncovered service, the primary insurance amount of such individual during his or her concurrent entitlement to such monthly periodic payment and to old-age or disability insurance benefits shall be the primary insurance amount computed or recomputed under this subsection (without regard to this paragraph and before the application of subsection (i)) reduced by an amount equal to the smaller of—
(i)
one-half of the primary insurance amount (computed without regard to this paragraph and before the application of subsection (i)), or
(ii)
* * *