Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 415 - Computation of primary insurance amount
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Primary insurance amount
(1)
(A) The primary insurance amount of an individual shall (except as otherwise provided in this section) be equal to the sum of—
* * *
a year after 1977 and before 1991) or 15 percent (in the case of a year after 1990) of the maximum amount which (pursuant to subsection (e)) could be counted for such year if section 430 of this title as in effect immediately prior to December 20, 1977, had remained in effect without change (except that, for purposes of subsection (b) of such section 430 of this title as so in effect, the reference to the contribution and benefit base in paragraph (1) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to an amount equal to $45,000, each reference in paragraph (2) of such subsection (b) to the average of the wages of all employees as reported to the Secretary of the Treasury shall be deemed a reference to the national average wage index (as defined in section 409(k)(1) of this title), the reference to a preceding calendar year in paragraph (2)(A) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to the calendar year before the calendar year in which the determination under subsection (a) of such section 430 of this title is made, and the reference to a calendar year in paragraph (2)(B) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to 1992).
(D)
* * *
(as defined in subsection (a)(3)(B) as in effect in January 1979) for an old-age or disability insurance benefit, or, if earlier, the year in which he died. Any calendar year all of which is included in a period of disability shall not be included as a computation base year for such purposes.
(c) Application of prior provisions in certain cases
Subject to the amendments made by section 5117 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, this subsection as in effect in December 1978 shall remain in effect with respect to an individual to whom subsection (a)(1) does not apply by reason of the individual’s eligibility for an old-age or disability insurance benefit, or the individual’s death, prior to 1979.
(d) Primary insurance amount under 1939 Act
(1) For purposes of column I of the table appearing in subsection (a), as that subsection was in effect in December 1977, an individual’s primary insurance benefit shall be computed as follows:
(A)
The individual’s average monthly wage shall be determined as provided in subsection (b), as in effect in December 1977 (but without regard to paragraph (4) thereof and subject to section 104(j)(2) of the Social Security Amendments of 1972), except that for purposes of paragraphs (2)(C) and (3) of that subsection (as so in effect) 1936 shall be used instead of 1950.
(B) For purposes of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (b)(2) (as so in effect)—
* * *
with respect to a base quarter or cost-of-living computation quarter in any calendar year after 1983 and before 1989 for which the OASDI fund ratio is less than 15.0 percent, or in any calendar year after 1988 for which the OASDI fund ratio is less than 20.0 percent, the CPI increase percentage or the wage increase percentage, whichever (with respect to that quarter) is the lower;
(D)
the term “CPI increase percentage”, with respect to a base quarter or cost-of-living computation quarter in any calendar year, means the percentage (rounded to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent) by which the Consumer Price Index for that quarter (as prepared by the Department of Labor) exceeds such index for the most recent prior calendar quarter which was a base quarter under subparagraph (A)(ii) or, if later, the most recent cost-of-living computation quarter under subparagraph (B);
(E)
the term “wage increase percentage”, with respect to a base quarter or cost-of-living computation quarter in any calendar year, means the percentage (rounded to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent) by which the national average wage index (as defined in section 409(k)(1) of this title) for the year immediately preceding such calendar year exceeds such index for the year immediately preceding the most recent prior calendar year which included a base quarter under subparagraph (A)(ii) or, if later, which included a cost-of-living computation quarter;
(F) the term “OASDI fund ratio”, with respect to any calendar year, means the ratio of—
(i)
* * *