10 CFR § 1044.08 - Do you have to submit the documents for classification review before you give them to someone?

§ 1044.08 Do you have to submit the documents for classification review before you give them to someone?

Yes, you must submit each document with a classification or control marking and any unmarked document generated in a classified or controlled subject area to the Inspector General. The Inspector General forwards each document to the Office of Classification for a determination as to whether the information in the document is properly classified, controlled, or may be released to the public.

[66 FR 4642, Jan. 18, 2001, as amended at 71 FR 68736, Nov. 28, 2006]