12 CFR § 1204.9 - Does FHFA or FHFA-OIG collect and use Social Security numbers?

§ 1204.9 Does FHFA or FHFA-OIG collect and use Social Security numbers?

FHFA and FHFA-OIG collect Social Security numbers only when it is necessary and authorized. At least annually, the FHFAPrivacy Act Officer or the Senior Agency Official for Privacy will inform employees who are authorized to collect information that -

(a)Individuals may not be denied any right, benefit, or privilege as a result of refusing to provide their Social Security numbers, unless the collection is authorized either by a statute or by a regulation issued prior to 1975; and

(b) They must inform individuals who are asked to provide their Social Security numbers -

(1) If providing a Social Security number is mandatory or voluntary;

(2) If any statutory or regulatory authority authorizes collection of a Social Security number; and

(3) The uses that will be made of the Social Security number.