12 CFR § 264a.3 - What special post-employment restrictions apply to senior examiners?

§ 264a.3 What special post-employment restrictions apply to senior examiners?

(a) Senior Examiners of State Member Banks. An officer or employee of the Federal Reserve who serves as the senior examiner of a state member bank for two or more months during the last twelve months of such individual's employment with the Federal Reserve may not, within one year after leaving the employment of the Federal Reserve, knowingly accept compensation as an employee, officer, director or consultant from -

(1) The state member bank; or

(2) Any company (including a bank holding company) that controls the state member bank.

(b) Senior Examiners of Bank Holding Companies. An officer or employee of the Federal Reserve who serves as the senior examiner of a bank holding company for two or more months during the last twelve months of such individual's employment with the Federal Reserve may not, within one year of leaving the employment of the Federal Reserve, knowingly accept compensation as an employee, officer, director or consultant from -

(1) The bank holding company; or

(2) Any depository institution that is controlled by the bank holding company.

(c) Senior Examiners of Foreign Banks. An officer or employee of the Federal Reserve who serves as the senior examiner of a foreign bank for two or more months during the last twelve months of such individual's employment with the Federal Reserve may not, within one year of leaving the employment of the Federal Reserve, knowingly accept compensation as an employee, officer, director or consultant from -

(1) The foreign bank; or

(2) Any branch or agency of the foreign bank located in the United States; or

(3) Any other depository institution controlled by the foreign bank.

(d) Senior Examiners of Savings and Loan Holding Companies. An officer or employee of the Federal Reserve who serves as the senior examiner of a savings and loan holding company for two or more months during the last twelve months of such individual's employment with the Federal Reserve may not, within one year of leaving the employment of the Federal Reserve, knowingly accept compensation as an employee, officer, director or consultant from -

(1) The savings and loan holding company; or

(2) Any depository institution that is controlled by the savings and loan holding company.

[70 FR 69638, Nov. 17, 2005, as amended at 76 FR 56606, Sept. 13, 2011]