12 CFR § 28.15 - Capital equivalency deposits.
(a) Capital equivalency deposits—(1) General. For purposes of section 4(g) of the IBA, 12 U.S.C. 3102(g), unless otherwise provided by the OCC, a foreign bank's capital equivalency deposits (CED) must consist of:
(i) Investment securities eligible for investment by national banks;
(ii) United States dollar deposits payable in the United States or payable in any other Group of Ten country;
(iii) Certificates of deposit, payable in the United States, and banker's acceptances, provided that, in either case, the issuer has an adequate capacity to meet financial commitments for the projected life of the asset or exposure. An issuer has an adequate capacity to meet financial commitments if the risk of default by the obligor is low and the full and timely repayment of principal and interest is expected;
(iv) Repurchase agreements; or
(v) Other similar assets permitted by the OCC to qualify to be included in the CED.
(2) Legal requirements. The agreement with the depository bank to hold the CED and the amount of the deposit must comply with the requirements in section 4(g) of the IBA, 12 U.S.C. 3102(g). If a foreign bank has more than one Federal branch or agency in a state, it shall determine the CED and the amount of liabilities requiring capital equivalency coverage on an aggregate basis for all the foreign bank's Federal branches or agencies in that state.
(3) Exceptions. In determining the amount of the CED, the OCC excludes liabilities of an international banking facility (IBF) to third parties and of a Federal branch of a foreign bank to an IBF. The OCC may exclude liabilities from repurchase agreements on a case-by-case basis.
(b) Increase in capital equivalency deposits. For prudential or supervisory reasons, the OCC may require, in individual cases or otherwise, that a foreign bank increase its CED above the minimum amount. For example, the OCC may require an increase if a Federal branch or agency of the foreign bank increases its leverage through the establishment, acquisition, or maintenance of an operating subsidiary.
(c) Value of assets. The obligations referred to in paragraph (a) of this section must be valued at principal amount or market value, whichever is lower.
(d) Deposit arrangements. A foreign bank should require its depository bank to segregate its CED on the depository bank's books and records. The funds deposited and obligations referred to in paragraph (a) of this section that are placed in safekeeping at a depository bank to satisfy a foreign bank's CED requirement:
(1) May not be reduced in value below the minimum required for that branch or agency without the prior approval of the OCC, but in no event below the statutory minimum;
(2) Must be maintained pursuant to an agreement prescribed by the OCC that shall be a written agreement entered into with the OCC for purposes of section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1818; and
(3) Must be free from any lien, charge, right of setoff, credit, or preference in connection with any claim of the depository bank against the foreign bank.
(e)
(1) Deposit and Consolidation. As provided in 12 U.S.C. 3102(g), a foreign bank with a Federal branch or agency shall deposit its CED into an account in a bank that is located in the state in which the Federal branch or agency is located. For this purpose, such depository bank is considered to be located in those states in which it has its main office or a branch. A foreign bank with Federal branches or agencies in more than one state may consolidate some or all of its CEDs into one such account.
(2) Calculation. The total amount of the consolidated CED shall continue to be calculated on an office-by-office basis.
(f) Maintenance of capital equivalency ledger account. Each Federal branch or agency shall maintain a capital equivalency account and keep records of the amount of liabilities requiring capital equivalency coverage in a manner and form prescribed by the OCC.