13 CFR 121.409 - What size standard applies in an unrestricted procurement for Certificate of Competency purposes?

§ 121.409 What size standard applies in an unrestricted procurement for Certificate of Competency purposes?

For the purpose of receiving a Certificate of Competency in an unrestricted procurement, the applicable size standard is that corresponding to the NAICS code set forth in the solicitation. The offeror need not be the manufacturer of any of the items acquired.

[ 61 FR 3286, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 65 FR 30863, May 15, 2000; 81 FR 34259, May 31, 2016]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 13 published on 04-May-2017 03:04

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 13 CFR Part 121 after this date.

  • 2017-04-18; vol. 82 # 73 - Tuesday, April 18, 2017
    1. 82 FR 18253 - Small Business Size Standards; Adoption of 2017 North American Industry Classification System for Size Standards
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
      Proposed rule.
      SBA must receive comments to this proposed rule on or before June 19, 2017.
      13 CFR Part 121

Pages