13 CFR § 121.508 - What are the size standards and other requirements for the purchase of Government-owned Special Salvage Timber?

§ 121.508 What are the size standards and other requirements for the purchase of Government-owned Special Salvage Timber?

(a) In order to purchase Government-owned Special Salvage Timber from the United States Forest Service or the Bureau of Land Management as a small business, a concern must:

(1) Be primarily engaged in the logging or forest product industry;

(2) Have, together with its affiliates, no more than twenty-five employees during any pay period for the last twelve months; and

(3) If it does not intend at the time of offer to resell the timber -

(i) Agree that it will manufacture a significant portion of the logs with its own employees; and

(ii) Agree that it will log the timber only with its own employees or with employees of another business which is eligible for award of a Special Salvage Timber sales contract; or

(4) If it intends at the time of offer to resell the timber, agree that it will perform a significant portion of timber logging with its own employees and that it will subcontract the remainder of the timber logging to a concern which is eligible for award of a Special Salvage Timber sales contract.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.