14 CFR § 382.103 - May a carrier leave a passenger unattended in a wheelchair or other device?

§ 382.103 May a carrier leave a passenger unattended in a wheelchair or other device?

As a carrier, you must not leave a passenger who has requested assistance required by this subpart unattended by the personnel responsible for enplaning, deplaning, or connecting assistance in a ground wheelchair, boarding wheelchair, or other device, in which the passenger is not independently mobile, for more than 30 minutes. This requirement applies even if another person (e.g., family member, personal care attendant) is accompanying the passenger, unless the passenger explicitly waives the obligation.