14 CFR § 382.133 - What are the requirements concerning the evaluation and use of passenger-supplied electronic devices that assist passengers with respiration in the cabin during flight?

prev next
§ 382.133 What are the requirements concerning the evaluation and use of passenger-supplied electronic devices that assist passengers with respiration in the cabin during flight?

(a) Except for on-demand air taxi operators, as a U.S. carrier conducting passenger service you must permit any individual with a disability to use in the passenger cabin during air transportation an electronic assistive device specified in paragraph (c) of this section on all aircraft originally designed to have a maximum passenger capacity of more than 19 seats unless:

(1) The device does not meet applicable FAA requirements for medical portable electronic device; or

(2) The device cannot be stowed and used in the passenger cabin consistent with applicable TSA, FAA, and PHMSA regulations.

(b) Except for foreign carriers conducting operations of a nature equivalent to on-demand air taxi operations by a U.S. carrier, as a foreign carrier conducting passenger service you must permit any individual with a disability to use in the passenger cabin during air transportation to, from or within the United States, an electronic assistive device specified in paragraph (d) of this section on all aircraft originally designed to have a maximum passenger capacity of more than 19 seats unless:

(1) The device does not meet requirements for medical portable electronic devices set by the foreign carrier's government if such requirements exist;

(2) The device does not meet requirements for medical portable electronic devices set by the FAA for U.S. carriers in circumstances where requirements for medical portable electronic devices have not been set by the foreign carrier's government and the foreign carrier elects to apply FAA requirements for medical portable electronic devices; or

(3) The device cannot be stowed and used in the passenger cabin consistent with applicable TSA, FAA and PHMSA regulations, and the safety or security regulations of the foreign carrier's government.

(c) Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, as a covered U.S. air carrier, you must accept the passenger supplied electronic assistive device in this paragraph (c):

(1) A portable oxygen concentrator (POC), a ventilator, a respirator or a continuous positive airway pressure machine that displays a manufacturer's label that indicates the device meets FAA requirements; and

(2) The following POC models whether or not they are labeled:

(i) AirSep Focus;

(ii) AirSep FreeStyle;

(iii) AirSep FreeStyle 5;

(iv) AirSep LifeStyle;

(v) Delphi RS-00400;

(vi) DeVilbiss Healthcare iGo;

(vii) Inogen One;

(viii) Inogen One G2;

(ix) Inogen One G3;

(x) Inova Labs LifeChoice;

(xi) Inova Labs LifeChoice Activox;

(xii) International Biophysics LifeChoice;

(xiii) Invacare Solo2;

(xiv) Invacare XPO2;

(xv) Oxlife Independence Oxygen Concentrator;

(xvi) Oxus RS-00400;

(xvii) Precision Medical EasyPulse;

(xviii) Respironics EverGo;

(xix) Respironics SimplyGo;

(xx) SeQual Eclipse;

(xxi) SeQual eQuinox Oxygen System (model 4000);

(xxii) SeQual Oxywell Oxygen System (model 4000);

(xxiii) SeQual SAROS; and

(xxiv) VBox Trooper Oxygen Concentrator.

(d) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, as a covered foreign air carrier, you must accept the supplied electronic assistive devices in this paragraph (d):

(1) A POC, a ventilator, a respirator or a continuous positive airway pressure machine that displays a manufacturer's label according to FAA requirements in circumstances where requirements for labeling these devices have not been set by the foreign carrier's government; and

(2) The following POC models whether or not they are labeled:

(i) AirSep Focus;

(ii) AirSep FreeStyle;

(iii) AirSep FreeStyle 5;

(iv) AirSep LifeStyle;

(v) Delphi RS-00400;

(vi) DeVilbiss Healthcare iGo;

(vii) Inogen One;

(viii) Inogen One G2;

(ix) Inogen One G3;

(x) Inova Labs LifeChoice;

(xi) Inova Labs LifeChoice Activox;

(xii) International Biophysics LifeChoice;

(xiii) Invacare Solo2;

(xiv) Invacare XPO2;

(xv) Oxlife Independence Oxygen Concentrator;

(xvi) Oxus RS-00400;

(xvii) Precision Medical EasyPulse;

(xviii) Respironics EverGo;

(xix) Respironics SimplyGo;

(xx) SeQual Eclipse;

(xxi) SeQual eQuinox Oxygen System (model 4000);

(xxii) SeQual Oxywell Oxygen System (model 4000);

(xxiii) SeQual SAROS; and

(xxiv) VBox Trooper Oxygen Concentrator.

(e) As a U.S. carrier, you must provide information during the reservation process as indicated in paragraphs (e)(1) through (6) of this section upon inquiry from an individual concerning the use in the cabin during air transportation of a ventilator, respirator, continuous positive airway machine, or a POC. The information in this paragraph (e) must be provided:

(1) Any applicable requirement for a manufacturer-affixed label to reflect that the device has been tested to meet applicable FAA requirements for medical portable electronic devices;

(2) The maximum weight and dimensions (length, width, height) of the device to be used by an individual that can be accommodated in the aircraft cabin consistent with FAA safety requirements;

(3) The requirement to bring an adequate number of batteries as outlined in paragraph (h)(2) of this section and to ensure that extra batteries carried onboard to power the device are packaged and protected from short circuit and physical damage in accordance with applicable PHMSA regulations regarding spare batteries carried by passengers in an aircraft cabin;

(4) Any requirement, if applicable, that an individual contact the carrier operating the flight 48 hours before scheduled departure to learn the expected maximum duration of his/her flight in order to determine the required number of batteries for his/her particular ventilator, respirator, continuous positive airway pressure machine, or POC;

(5) Any requirement, if applicable, of the carrier operating the flight for an individual planning to use such a device to check-in up to one hour before that carrier's general check-in deadline; and

(6) For POCs, the requirement of § 382.23(b)(1)(ii) to present to the operating carrier at the airport a physician's statement (medical certificate).

(f) As a foreign carrier operating flights to, from or within the United States, you must provide the information during the reservation process as indicated in paragraphs (f)(1) through (7) of this section upon inquiry from an individual concerning the use in the cabin during air transportation on such a flight of a ventilator, respirator, continuous positive airway machine, or POC. The information in this paragraph (f) must be provided:

(1) Any applicable requirement for a manufacturer-affixed label to reflect that the device has been tested to meet requirements for medical portable electronic devices set by the foreign carrier's government if such requirements exist;

(2) Any applicable requirement for a manufacturer-affixed label to reflect that the device has been tested to meet requirements for medical portable electronic devices set by the FAA for U.S. carriers if requirements for medical portable electronic devices have not been set by the foreign carrier's government and the foreign carrier elects to apply FAA requirements for medical portable electronic devices;

(3) The maximum weight and dimensions (length, width, height) of the device to be used by an individual that can be accommodated in the aircraft cabin consistent with the safety regulations of the foreign carrier's government;

(4) The requirement to bring an adequate number of batteries as outlined in paragraph (h)(2) of this section and to ensure that extra batteries carried onboard to power the device are packaged in accordance with applicable government safety regulations;

(5) Any requirement, if applicable, that an individual contact the carrier operating the flight 48 hours before scheduled departure to learn the expected maximum duration of his/her flight in order to determine the required number of batteries for his/her particular ventilator, respirator, continuous positive airway pressure machine, or POC;

(6) Any requirement, if applicable, of the carrier operating the flight for an individual planning to use such a device to check-in up to one hour before that carrier's general check-in deadline; and

(7) Any requirement, if applicable, that an individual who wishes to use a POC onboard an aircraft present to the operating carrier at the airport a physician's statement (medical certificate).

(g) In the case of a codeshare itinerary, the carrier whose code is used on the flight must either inform the individual inquiring about using a ventilator, respirator, CPAP machine or POC onboard an aircraft to contact the carrier operating the flight for information about its requirements for use of such devices in the cabin, or provide such information on behalf of the codeshare carrier operating the flight.

(h)

(1) As a U.S. or foreign carrier subject to paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, you must inform any individual who has advised you that he or she plans to operate his/her device in the aircraft cabin, within 48 hours of his/her making a reservation or 24 hours before the scheduled departure date of his/her flight, whichever date is earlier, of the expected maximum flight duration of each segment of his/her flight itinerary.

(2) You may require an individual to bring an adequate number of fully charged batteries onboard, based on the battery manufacturer's estimate of the hours of battery life while the device is in use and the information provided in the physician's statement, to power the device for not less than 150% of the expected maximum flight duration.

(3) If an individual does not comply with the conditions for acceptance of a medical portable electronic device as outlined in this section, you may deny boarding to the individual in accordance with § 382.19(c) and in that event you must provide a written explanation to the individual in accordance with § 382.19(d).

[Doc. No. FAA-2014-0554, 81 FR 33120, May 24, 2016]