14 CFR 382.17 - May carriers limit the number of passengers with a disability on a flight?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 382.17 May carriers limit the number of passengers with a disability on a flight?

As a carrier, you must not limit the number of passengers with a disability who travel on a flight. (See also § 382.27(c)(6) of this part.)

[Doc. No. DOT-OST-2004-19482, 73 FR 27665, May 13, 2008, as amended at 74 FR 11471, Mar. 18, 2009]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION

Title 14 published on 2015-01-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 14 CFR Part 382 after this date.

  • 2015-12-07; vol. 80 # 234 - Monday, December 7, 2015
    1. 80 FR 75953 - Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Air Travel; Consideration of Negotiated Rulemaking Process
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Office of the Secretary
      Notice of intent.
      Please submit your comments no later than January 6, 2016.
      14 CFR Part 382