14 CFR 382.31 - May carriers impose special charges on passengers with a disability for providing services and accommodations required by this rule?

§ 382.31 May carriers impose special charges on passengers with a disability for providing services and accommodations required by this rule?

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this part you must not, as a carrier, impose charges for providing facilities, equipment, or services that this rule requires to be provided to passengers with a disability. You may charge for services that this part does not require.

(b) You may charge a passenger for the use of more than one seat if the passenger's size or condition (e.g., use of a stretcher) causes him or her to occupy the space of more than one seat. This is not considered a special charge under this section.

[Doc. No. DOT-OST-2004-19482, 73 FR 27665, May 13, 2008, as amended at 78 FR 67914, Nov. 12, 2013]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION

Title 14 published on 03-May-2017 03:58

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 14 CFR Part 382 after this date.

  • 2016-10-03; vol. 81 # 191 - Monday, October 3, 2016
    1. 81 FR 67939 - Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Air Travel: Negotiated Rulemaking Committee Sixth Meeting
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Office of the Secretary
      Notice of sixth public meeting of advisory committee.
      The sixth meeting of the ACCESS Advisory Committee will be held on October 12-14, 2016, from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Eastern Daylight Time.
      14 CFR Part 382