14 CFR § 382.97 - To which aircraft does the requirement to provide boarding and deplaning assistance through the use of lifts apply?

§ 382.97 To which aircraft does the requirement to provide boarding and deplaning assistance through the use of lifts apply?

The requirement of section 382.95(b) of this part to provide boarding and deplaning assistance through the use of lifts applies with respect to all aircraft with a passenger capacity of 19 or more, with the following exceptions:

(a) Float planes;

(b) The following 19-seat capacity aircraft models: the Fairchild Metro, the Jetstream 31 and 32, the Beech 1900 (C and D models), and the Embraer EMB–120;

(c) Any other aircraft model determined by the Department of Transportation to be unsuitable for boarding and deplaning assistance by lift, ramp, or other suitable device.

The Department will make such a determination if it concludes that—

(1) No existing boarding and deplaning assistance device on the market will accommodate the aircraft without a significant risk of serious damage to the aircraft or injury to passengers or employees, or

(2) Internal barriers are present in the aircraft that would preclude passengers who use a boarding or aisle chair from reaching a non-exit row seat.