19 CFR § 210.17 - Other failure to act and default.
§ 210.17 Other failure to act and default.
Failures to act other than the defaults listed in § 210.16 may provide a basis for the presiding administrative law judge or the Commission to draw adverse inferences and to issue findings of fact, conclusions of law, determinations (including a determination on violation of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930), and orders that are adverse to the party who fails to act. Such failures include, but are not limited to:
(a) Failure to respond to a motion that materially alters the scope of the investigation or a related proceeding;
(b) Failure to respond to a motion for temporary relief pursuant to § 210.59;
(c) Failure to respond to a motion for summary determination under § 210.18;
(d) Failure to appear at a hearing before the administrative law judge after filing a written response to the complaint or motion for temporary relief, or failure to appear at a hearing before the Commission;
(e) Failure to file a brief or other written submission requested by the administrative law judge or the Commission during an investigation or a related proceeding;
(f) Failure to respond to a petition for review of an initial determination, a petition for reconsideration of an initial determination, or an application for interlocutory review of an administrative law judge's order; and
(g) Failure to participate in temporary relief bond forfeiture proceedings under § 210.70.
(h) Default by notice. If a respondent has filed a response to the complaint or notice of investigation under § 210.13 of this chapter, the respondent may still file a notice of intent to default with the presiding administrative law judge at any time before the filing of the final initial determination. The administrative law judge shall issue an initial determination finding the respondent in default upon the filing of a notice of intent to default. Such default will be treated in the same manner as any other failure to act under this section. The filing of a notice of intent to default does not require the administrative law judge to issue an order to show cause as to why the respondent should not be found in default.
The presiding administrative law judge or the Commission may take action under this rule sua sponte or in response to the motion of a party.
[59 FR 39039, Aug. 1, 1994, as amended at 78 FR 23842, Apr. 19, 2013]