2 CFR § 3485.310 - What must I do if a Federal agency excludes a person with whom I am already doing business in a covered transaction?

prev | next
§ 3485.310 What must I do if a Federal agency excludes a person with whom I am already doing business in a covered transaction?

(a) You as a participant may continue covered transactions with an excluded person if the transactions were in existence when the agency excluded the person. However, you are not required to continue the transactions, and you may consider termination. You should make a decision about whether to terminate and the type of termination action, if any, only after a thorough review to ensure that the action is proper and appropriate.

(b) You may not renew or extend covered transactions (other than no-cost time extensions) with any excluded person, unless another Federal agency responsible for the transaction grants an exception under § 180.135 of this title or ED grants an exception under § 3485.137.

(c) If you are a title IV, HEA participant, you may not continue a title IV, HEA transaction with an excluded person after the effective date of the exclusion unless permitted by 34 CFR 668.26, 682.702, or 668.94, as applicable.

(Authority: E.O. 12549 (3 CFR 1986 Comp., p. 189); E.O. 12689 (3 CFR 1989 Comp., p. 235); sec. 2455, Pub. L. 103-355, 108 Stat. 3327 (31 U.S.C. 6101 note); 20 U.S.C. 1082, 1094, 1221e-3, and 3474)