20 CFR 641.495 - When must a State compete its SCSEP award?

prev | next
§ 641.495 When must a State compete its SCSEP award?

If a State grantee fails to meet its expected levels of performance for three consecutive Program Years, the State must hold a full and open competition, under such conditions as the Secretary may provide, for the State SCSEP funds for the full Program Year following the determination of consecutive failure. (OAA § 513(d)(3)(B)(iii)). The incumbent (failed) grantee is not eligible to compete. Other states are also not eligible to compete for these funds. § 641.400(b)(2).

Title 20 published on 20-May-2017 03:30

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 20 CFR Part 641 after this date.

  • 2012-01-31; vol. 77 # 20 - Tuesday, January 31, 2012
    1. 77 FR 4654 - Senior Community Service Employment Program; Final Rule, Additional Indicator on Volunteer Work
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, Employment and Training Administration
      Final rule.
      Effective date: This final rule is effective March 1, 2012. The information collection requirements contained in this rule have been submitted to OMB for approval; however, that approval is pending. Upon OMB concluding its review, the Department will publish a subsequent notice to announce OMB's action on the request and when the information collections will take effect.
      20 CFR Part 641