20 CFR § 652.215 - Can Wagner-Peyser Act-funded activities be provided through a variety of staffing models?

prev | next
§ 652.215 Can Wagner-Peyser Act-funded activities be provided through a variety of staffing models?

Yes, Wagner-Peyser Act-funded activities can be provided through a variety of staffing models. They are not required to be provided by State merit-staff employees; however, States may still choose to do so.

[85 FR 626, Jan. 6, 2020]

No, the Secretary requires that labor exchange services provided under the authority of the Wagner-Peyser Act, including services to veterans, be provided by State merit-staff employees. This interpretation is authorized by and consistent with the provisions in secs. 3(a) and 5(b) of the Wagner-Peyser Act and the Intergovernmental Personnel Act (42 U.S.C 4701 et seq.). The Secretary has and has exercised the legal authority under sec. 3(a) of the Wagner-Peyser Act to set additional staffing standards and requirements and to conduct demonstrations to ensure the effective delivery of services provided under the Wagner-Peyser Act. No additional exemptions, other than the ones previously authorized under the Wagner-Peyser Act as amended by WIA, will be authorized.