20 CFR § 680.780 - Who is an “incumbent worker” for purposes of statewide and local employment and training activities?

§ 680.780 Who is an “incumbent worker” for purposes of statewide and local employment and training activities?

States and local areas must establish policies and definitions to determine which workers, or groups of workers, are eligible for incumbent worker services. To qualify as an incumbent worker, the incumbent worker needs to be employed, meet the Fair Labor Standards Act requirements for an employer-employee relationship, and have an established employment history with the employer for 6 months or more, with the following exception: In the event that the incumbent worker training is being provided to a cohort of employees, not every employee in the cohort must have an established employment history with the employer for 6 months or more as long as a majority of those employees being trained do meet the employment history requirement. An incumbent worker does not have to meet the eligibility requirements for career and training services for adults and dislocated workers under WIOA, unless they also are enrolled as a participant in the WIOA adult or dislocated worker program.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.