21 CFR § 1271.20 - If my HCT/P's do not meet the criteria in § 1271.10, and I do not qualify for any of the exceptions in § 1271.15, what regulations apply?

prev next
§ 1271.20 If my HCT/P's do not meet the criteria in § 1271.10, and I do not qualify for any of the exceptions in § 1271.15, what regulations apply?

If you are an establishment that manufactures an HCT/P that does not meet the criteria set out in § 1271.10(a), and you do not qualify for any of the exceptions in § 1271.15, your HCT/P will be regulated as a drug, device, and/or biological product under the act and/or section 351 of the PHS Act, and applicable regulations in title 21, chapter I. Applicable regulations include, but are not limited to, §§ 207.9(a)(5), 210.1(c), 210.2, 211.1(b), 807.20(d), and 820.1(a) of this chapter, which require you to follow the procedures in subparts C and D of this part.

[66 FR 5466, Jan. 19, 2001, as amended at 81 FR 60223, Aug. 31, 2016]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.