22 CFR § 62.45 - Reinstatement to valid program status.
(a) Definitions. For purpose of this section—
You means the Responsible Officer or Alternate Responsible Officer;
Exchange visitor means the person who enters the United States on a J visa in order to participate in an exchange program designated by the Secretary of State of the Department of State.
* * *
(D) Attached to the exchange visitor's Form DS-2019 and/or retained in the sponsor's file as required by the regulations in this part for that particular type of letter or document.
(d) How do you determine if an infraction, other than those examples listed above is a technical or minor infraction? It is impossible to list every example of a technical or minor infraction. To guide you in making a determination, you are to examine the following criteria:
(1) Regardless of the reason, has the exchange visitor failed to maintain valid program status for more than 120 calendar days after the end date on the current Form DS-2019?
(2) Has the exchange visitor, by his or her actions, failed to maintain, at all relevant times, his or her original program objective?
(3) Has the exchange visitor willfully failed to comply with our insurance coverage requirements (§ 62.14)?
(4) Has the exchange visitor engaged in unauthorized employment, as that term is defined in paragraph (a) of this section?
(5) Has the exchange visitor category been involuntarily suspended or terminated from his or her program?
(6) Has an exchange visitor in the student category failed to maintain a full course of study (as defined in § 62.2) without prior consultation with you and the exchange visitor's academic advisor?
(7) Has the exchange visitor failed to pay the fee mandated by Public Law 104-208 (the “CIPRIS” fee)?
(8) If the answer to any of the above questions is “yes,” then the infraction is not a technical or minor one and you are not authorized to reinstate the exchange visitor to valid program status.
(e) Which violations or infractions do we consider to be substantive ones requiring you to apply to us for reinstatement? The following are substantive violations or infractions of the regulations in this part by the exchange visitor which require you to apply to us for reinstatement to valid program status:
(1) Failure to maintain valid program status for more than 120 days after the end date on the current Form DS-2019;
(2) If a student, failure to maintain a full course of study (as defined in § 62.2) without prior consultation with you and the exchange visitor's academic advisor.
(f) Which, if any, violations of the regulations in this part or other conditions preclude reinstatement and will result in a denial if application is made? We will not consider requests for reinstatement (nor should you) when an exchange visitor has:
(1) Knowingly or willfully failed to obtain or maintain the required health insurance (§ 62.14) at all times while in the United States;
(2) Engaged in unauthorized employment, as that term is defined in paragraph (a) of this section;
(3) Been suspended or terminated from the most recent exchange visitor program;
(4) Failed to maintain valid program status for more than 270 calendar days;
(5) Received a favorable recommendation from the Department of State on an application for waiver of section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1182(e)]; or,
(6) Failed to pay the fee mandated by Public Law 104-208 (the “CIPRIS” fee.)
(g) What if you cannot determine which category (technical, substantive, or non-reinstatable) the violation or infraction falls within? If you cannot determine which category the violation or condition falls within, then you must, on behalf of the exchange visitor, apply to us for reinstatement.
(h) If you determine that the exchange visitor's violation of the regulations in this part is a substantive one, how do you apply for a reinstatement to valid program status? (1) If you determine that the violation of the regulations in this part is a substantive one, and that the exchange visitor has failed to maintain valid program status for 120 days or less, you must apply to us for reinstatement of the exchange visitor to valid program status. Your application must include:
(i) All copies of the exchange visitor's Forms DS-2019 issued to date;
(ii) A new, completed Form DS-2019, showing in Block 3 the date of the period for which reinstatement is sought, i.e., the new program end date;
(iii) A copy of the receipt showing that the Public Law 104-208 fee has been paid; and,
(iv) A written statement (and documentary information supporting such statement):
(A) Declaring that the exchange visitor is pursuing or was at all times intending to pursue the original exchange visitor program activity for which the exchange visitor was admitted to the United States; and,
(B) Showing that the exchange visitor failed to maintain valid program status due to circumstances beyond the control of the exchange visitor, or from administrative delay or oversight, inadvertence, or excusable neglect on your part or the exchange visitor's part; or,
(C) Showing that it would be an unusual hardship to the exchange visitor if we do not grant the reinstatement to valid program status.
(2) If you determine that the violation of the regulations is a substantive one, and that the exchange visitor has failed to maintain valid program status for more than 120 days, then you must apply to us for reinstatement of the exchange visitor to valid program status. Your application must include:
(i) Copies of all the exchange visitor's Forms DS-2019 issued to date;
(ii) A new, completed Form DS-2019, showing in Block 3 the date for which reinstatement is sought, i.e., the new program end date;
(iii) A copy of the receipt showing that the Pub. L. 104-208 fee has been paid; and,
(iv) A written statement (together with documentary evidence supporting such statement):
* * *