24 CFR § 100.205 - Design and construction requirements.
(a) Covered multifamily dwellings for first occupancy after March 13, 1991 shall be designed and constructed to have at least one building entrance on an accessible route unless it is impractical to do so because of the terrain or unusual characteristics of the site. For purposes of this section, a covered multifamily dwelling shall be deemed to be designed and constructed for first occupancy on or before March 13, 1991, if the dwelling is occupied by that date, or if the last building permit or renewal thereof for the dwelling is issued by a State, County or local government on or before June 15, 1990. The burden of establishing impracticality because of terrain or unusual site characteristics is on the person or persons who designed or constructed the housing facility.
(b) The application of paragraph (a) of this section may be illustrated by the following examples:
(c) All covered multifamily dwellings for first occupancy after March 13, 1991 with a building entrance on an accessible route shall be designed and constructed in such a manner that—
(1) The public and common use areas are readily accessible to and usable by handicapped persons;
(2) All the doors designed to allow passage into and within all premises are sufficiently wide to allow passage by handicapped persons in wheelchairs; and
(3) All premises within covered multifamily dwelling units contain the following features of adaptable design:
(i) An accessible route into and through the covered dwelling unit;
(ii) Light switches, electrical outlets, thermostats, and other environmental controls in accessible locations;
(iii) Reinforcements in bathroom walls to allow later installation of grab bars around the toilet, tub, shower, stall and shower seat, where such facilities are provided; and
(iv) Usable kitchens and bathrooms such that an individual in a wheelchair can maneuver about the space.
(d) The application of paragraph (c) of this section may be illustrated by the following examples:
(e)
(1) Compliance with the appropriate requirements of ICC A117.1-2009, ICC/ANSI A117.1-2003, ICC/ANSI A117.1-1998, CABO/ANSI A117.1-1992, or ANSI A117.1-1986 (all incorporated by reference, see § 100.201a), or suffices to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(2) The following also qualify as HUD-recognized safe harbors for compliance with the Fair Housing Act design and construction requirements:
(i) Fair Housing Accessibility Guidelines, March 6, 1991, in conjunction with the Supplement to Notice of Fair Housing Accessibility Guidelines: Questions and Answers About the Guidelines, June 28, 1994;
(ii) Fair Housing Act Design Manual, published by HUD in 1996, updated in 1998;
(iii) 2000 ICC Code Requirements for Housing Accessibility (CRHA), published by the International Code Council (ICC), October 2000 (with corrections contained in ICC-issued errata sheet), if adopted without modification and without waiver of any of the provisions;
(iv) 2000 International Building Code (IBC), as amended by the 2001 Supplement to the International Building Code (2001 IBC Supplement), if adopted without modification and without waiver of any of the provisions intended to address the Fair Housing Act's design and construction requirements;
(v) 2003 International Building Code (IBC), if adopted without modification and without waiver of any of the provisions intended to address the Fair Housing Act's design and construction requirements, and conditioned upon the ICC publishing and distributing a statement to jurisdictions and past and future purchasers of the 2003 IBC stating, “ICC interprets Section 1104.1, and specifically, the Exception to Section 1104.1, to be read together with Section 1107.4, and that the Code requires an accessible pedestrian route from site arrival points to accessible building entrances, unless site impracticality applies. Exception 1 to Section 1107.4 is not applicable to site arrival points for any Type B dwelling units because site impracticality is addressed under Section 1107.7.”
(vi) 2006 International Building Code; published by ICC, January 2006, with the January 31, 2007, erratum to correct the text missing from Section 1107.7.5, if adopted without modification and without waiver of any of the provisions intended to address the Fair Housing Act's design and construction requirements, and interpreted in accordance with the relevant 2006 IBC Commentary;
(vii) 2009 International Building Code, published by ICC (http://www.iccsafe.org), and interpreted in accordance with the relevant 2009 IBC Commentary;
(viii) 2012 International Building Code, published by ICC (http://www.iccsafe.org), and interpreted in accordance with the relevant 2012 IBC Commentary;
(ix) 2015 International Building Code, published by ICC (http://www.iccsafe.org), and interpreted in accordance with the relevant 2015 IBC Commentary; and
(x) 2018 International Building Code, published by ICC (http://www.iccsafe.org), and interpreted in accordance with the relevant 2018 IBC Commentary.
(3) HUD may propose safe harbors by Federal Register notification that provides for a minimum of 30 days public comment period. HUD will publish a final notification announcing safe harbors after considering public comments. Compliance with safe harbors established by Federal Register notification will satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section.
(f) Compliance with a duly enacted law of a State or unit of general local government that includes the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section.
(g)
* * *