25 CFR § 162.327 - Will BIA notify a lessee when a payment is due under a residential lease?

§ 162.327 Will BIA notify a lessee when a payment is due under a residential lease?

Upon request of the Indian landowners, we may issue invoices to a lessee in advance of the dates on which payments are due under a residential lease. The lessee's obligation to make these payments in a timely manner will not be excused if invoices are not issued, delivered, or received.