25 CFR § 169.115 - When are monetary compensation payments due under a right-of-way?

§ 169.115 When are monetary compensation payments due under a right-of-way?

Compensation for a right-of-way may be a one-time, lump sum payment, or may be paid in increments (for example, annually).

(a) If compensation is a one-time, lump sum payment, the grantee must make the payment by the date we grant the right-of-way, unless stated otherwise in the grant.

(b) If compensation is to be paid in increments, the right-of-way grant must specify the dates on which all payments are due. Payments are due at the time specified in the grant, regardless of whether the grantee receives an advance billing or other notice that a payment is due. Increments may not be more frequent than quarterly if payments are made to us on the Indian landowners' behalf.