25 CFR 170.438 - How must BIA, FHWA, or a Tribe inform the public of when a hearing is held?

§ 170.438 How must BIA, FHWA, or a Tribe inform the public of when a hearing is held?

(a) When BIA, FHWA, or a Tribe holds a hearing under this part, it must notify the public of the hearing by publishing a notice with information about the project, how to attend the hearing, and where copies of documents can be obtained or viewed.

(b) BIA or the Tribe must publish the notice by:

(1) Posting the notice and publishing it in a newspaper of general circulation at least 30 days before the public hearing; and,

(2) Sending a courtesy copy of the notice to each affected Tribe and BIA Regional Office.

(c) A second notice for a hearing is optional.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code