25 CFR 170.803 - To what standards must a Tribal transportation facility be maintained?

§ 170.803 To what standards must a Tribal transportation facility be maintained?

Subject to availability of funding, Tribal transportation facilities must be maintained under either:

(a) A standard accepted by BIA or FHWA (as identified in the official Tribal Transportation Program guide on either the BIA transportation Web site at http://www.bia.gov/WhoWeAre/BIA/OIS/Transportation/index.htm or the Federal Lands Highway - Tribal Transportation Program Web site at http://flh.fhwa.dot.gov/programs/ttp/guide/), or

(b) Another Tribal, Federal, State, or local government maintenance standard negotiated in an ISDEAA road maintenance self-determination contract or self-governance agreement.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code