25 CFR 309.25 - How can an individual be certified as an Indian artisan?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 309.25 How can an individual be certified as an Indian artisan?

(a) In order for an individual to be certified by an Indian tribe as a non-member Indian artisan for purposes of this part -

(1) The individual must be of Indian lineage of one or more members of such Indian tribe; and

(2) The certification must be documented in writing by the governing body of an Indian tribe or by a certifying body delegated this function by the governing body of the Indian tribe.

(b) As provided in section 107 of the Indian Arts and Crafts Act of 1990, Public Law 101-644, a tribe may not impose a fee for certifying an Indian artisan.

[61 FR 54555, Oct. 21, 1996. Redesignated at 68 FR 35170, June 12, 2003]