25 CFR 309.9 - When can non-Indians make and sell products in the style of Indian arts and crafts?

§ 309.9 When can non- Indians make and sell products in the style of Indian arts and crafts?

A non-Indian can make and sell products in the style of Indian art or craft products only if the non-Indian or other seller does not falsely suggest to consumers that the products have been made by an Indian.

[ 68 FR 35170, June 12, 2003]