25 CFR § 39.135 - What services must be provided to an LEP student?

§ 39.135 What services must be provided to an LEP student?

A school must provide services that assist each LEP student to:

(a) Become proficient in English and, to the extent possible, proficient in their Native language; and

(b) Meet the same challenging academic content and student academic achievement standards that all students are expected to meet under 20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(1).

The following state regulations pages link to this page.