25 CFR § 39.705 - Are schools eligible for transportation funds to transport special education students?

§ 39.705 Are schools eligible for transportation funds to transport special education students?

Yes. A school that transports a special education student from home to a treatment center and back to home on a daily basis as required by the student's Individual Education Plan may count those miles for day student funding.