25 CFR § 514.3 - What is the maximum fee rate?

§ 514.3 What is the maximum fee rate?

(a) The rates of fees imposed shall be -

(1) No more than 2.5% of the first $1,500,000 of the assessable gross revenues from each gaming operation; and

(2) No more than 5% of amounts in excess of the first $1,500,000 of the assessable gross revenues from each gaming operation.

(b) If a tribe has a certificate of self-regulation, the rate of fees imposed on assessable gross revenues from the class II gaming activity shall be no more than 0.25%.

(c) The total amount of all fees imposed on assessable gross revenues during any fiscal year shall not exceed 0.08% of the assessable gross gaming revenues of all gaming operations.