26 CFR § 1.1502-76 - Taxable year of members of group.
(a) Taxable year of members of group. The consolidated return of a group must be filed on the basis of the common parent's taxable year, and each subsidiary must adopt the common parent's annual accounting period for the first consolidated return year for which the subsidiary's income is includible in the consolidated return. If any member is 
* * *
(3) Any item from the disposition or abandonment of an asset described in section 1221(1), (3), (4), or (5), if substantially all the assets in the same category from the same trade or business are disposed of or abandoned in one transaction (or series of related transactions);
(4) Any item from assets disposed of in an applicable asset acquisition under section 1060(c);
(5) Any item carried to or from any portion of the original year (e.g., a net operating loss carried under section 172), and any section 481(a) adjustment;
(6) The effects of any change in accounting method initiated by the filing of the appropriate form after S's change in status;
(7) Any item from the discharge or retirement of indebtedness (e.g., cancellation of indebtedness income or a deduction for retirement at a premium);
(8) Any item from the settlement of a tort or similar third-party liability;
(9) Any compensation-related deduction in connection with S's change in status (including, for example, deductions from bonus, severance, and option cancellation payments made in connection with S's change in status);
(10) Any dividend income from a nonmember that S controls within the meaning of section 304 at the time the dividend is taken into account;
(11) Any deemed income inclusion from a foreign corporation, or any deferred tax amount on an excess distribution from a passive foreign investment company under section 1291;
(12) Any interest expense allocable under section 172(h) to a corporate equity reduction transaction causing this paragraph (b) to apply;
(13) Any credit, to the extent it arises from activities or items that are not ratably allocated (e.g., the rehabilitation credit under section 47, which is based on placement in service); and
(14) Any item which, in the opinion of the Commissioner, would, if ratably allocated, result in a substantial distortion of income in any consolidated return or separate return in which the item is included.
(D) Election—(1) Statement. The election to ratably allocate items under this paragraph (b)(2)(ii) must be made in a separate statement entitled, “THIS IS AN ELECTION UNDER § 1.1502-76(b)(2)(ii) TO RATABLY ALLOCATE THE YEAR'S ITEMS OF [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF THE MEMBER].” The election must be filed by including a statement on or with the returns including the items for the years ending and beginning with S's change in status. If two or more members of the same consolidated group, as a consequence of the same plan or arrangement, cease to be members of that group and remain affiliated as members of another consolidated group, an election under this paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(D)(1) may be made only if it is made by each such member. Each statement must also indicate that an agreement, as described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(D)(2) of this section, has been entered into. Each party signing the agreement must retain either the original or a copy of the agreement as part of its records. See § 1.6001-1(e).
(2) Agreement. For each election under this paragraph (b)(2)(ii), the member and the common parent of each affected group must sign and date an agreement. The agreement must—
(i) Identify the extraordinary items, their amounts, and the separate or consolidated returns in which they are included;
(ii) Identify the aggregate amount to be ratably allocated, and the portion of the amount included in the separate and consolidated returns; and
(iii) Include the name and employer identification number of the common parent (if any) of each group that must take the items into account.
(iii) Ratable allocation of a month's items. If ratable allocation under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section is not elected (e.g., because S is required to change its annual accounting period), this paragraph (b)(2)(iii) may be applied to ratably allocate only S's items taken into account in the month of its change in status, but only if the allocation is consistently applied by all affected persons. The ratable allocation is made by applying the principles of paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section under any reasonable method. For example, S may close its books both at the end of the preceding month and at the end of the month of the change, and allocate only its items (other than extraordinary items) from the month of the change. See paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(B) of this section for factors to be considered in determining whether the method is reasonable.
(iv) Taxes. To the extent properly taken into account during the member's tax year (determined without the application of this paragraph (b)), Federal, state, local, and foreign taxes are allocated under paragraph (b)(2) of this section on the basis of the items or activities to which the taxes relate. Thus, income tax is allocated based on the inclusion of the income (determined under the principles of this paragraph (b)) to which the tax relates. For example, if a calendar-year domestic corporation has $100 of foreign source dividend income (determined in accordance with United States tax accounting principles but without taking this paragraph (b) into account) that is passive income for purposes of section 904, and $60 of the income is allocated under this paragraph (b) to the period of the calendar year after it becomes a member of a consolidated group, then 60% of the corporation's deemed paid foreign tax credit associated with its dividend income for the calendar year is taken into account in computing the group's passive basket consolidated foreign tax credit. Similarly, property taxes relate to the ownership of property and are allocated over the period that the property is owned. This paragraph (b)(2)(iv) applies without regard to any determination or allocation by another taxing jurisdiction.
* * *