26 CFR § 1.1502-76 - Taxable year of members of group.
(a) Taxable year of members of group. The consolidated return of a group must be filed on the basis of the common parent's taxable year, and each subsidiary must adopt the common parent's annual accounting period for the first consolidated return year for which the subsidiary's income is includible in the consolidated return. If any member is 
* * *
(10) Any dividend income from a nonmember that S controls within the meaning of section 304 at the time the dividend is taken into account;
(11) Any deemed income inclusion from a foreign corporation, or any deferred tax amount on an excess distribution from a passive foreign investment company under section 1291;
(12) Any interest expense allocable under section 172(h) to a corporate equity reduction transaction causing this paragraph (b) to apply;
(13) Any credit, to the extent it arises from activities or items that are not ratably allocated (e.g., the rehabilitation credit under section 47, which is based on placement in service); and
(14) Any item which, in the opinion of the Commissioner, would, if ratably allocated, result in a substantial distortion of income in any consolidated return or separate return in which the item is included.
(D) Election—(1) Statement. The election to ratably allocate items under this paragraph (b)(2)(ii) must be made in a separate statement entitled, “THIS IS AN ELECTION UNDER § 1.1502-76(b)(2)(ii) TO RATABLY ALLOCATE THE YEAR'S ITEMS OF [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF THE MEMBER].” The election must be filed by including a statement on or with the returns including the items for the years ending and beginning with S's change in status. If two or more members of the same consolidated group, as a consequence of the same plan or arrangement, cease to be members of that group and remain affiliated as members of another consolidated group, an election under this paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(D)(1) may be made only if it is made by each such member. Each statement must also indicate that an agreement, as described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(D)(2) of this section, has been entered into. Each party signing the agreement must retain either the original or a copy of the agreement as part of its records. See § 1.6001-1(e).
(2) Agreement. For each election under this paragraph (b)(2)(ii), the member and the common parent of each affected group must sign and date an agreement. The agreement must—
(i) Identify the extraordinary items, their amounts, and the separate or consolidated returns in which they are included;
(ii) Identify the aggregate amount to be ratably allocated, and the portion of the amount included in the separate and consolidated returns; and
(iii) Include the name and employer identification number of the common parent (if any) of each group that must take the items into account.
* * *