§ 1.72-2 Applicability of section.
(a) Contracts.
(1) The contracts under which amounts paid will be subject to the provisions of section 72 include contracts which are considered to be life insurance, endowment, and annuity contracts in accordance with the customary practice of life insurance companies. For the purposes of section 72, however, it is immaterial whether such contracts are entered into with an insurance company. The term “endowment contract” also includes the “face-amount certificates” described in section 72(1).
* * *
(b) Amounts. (1)(i) In general, the amounts to which section 72 applies are any amounts received under the contracts described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section. However, if such amounts are specifically excluded from gross income under other provisions of Chapter 1 of the Code, section 72 shall not apply for the purpose of including such amounts in gross income. For example, section 72 does not apply to amounts received under a life insurance contract if such amounts are paid by reason of the death of the insured and are excludable from gross income under section 101(a). See also sections 101(d), relating to proceeds of life insurance paid at a date later than death, and 104(a)(4), relating to compensation for injuries or sickness.
(ii) Section 72 does not exclude from gross income any amounts received under an agreement to hold an amount and pay interest thereon. See paragraph (a) of § 1.72-14. However, section 72 does apply to amounts received by a surviving annuitant under a joint and survivor annuity contract since such amounts are not considered to be paid by reason of the death of an insured. For a special deduction for the estate tax attributable to the inclusion of the value of the interest of a surviving annuitant under a joint and survivor annuity contract in the estate of the deceased primary annuitant, see section 691(d) and the regulations thereunder.
(2) Amounts subject to section 72 in accordance with subparagraph (1) of this paragraph are considered “amounts received as an annuity” only in the event that all of the following tests are met:
(i) They must be received on or after the “annuity starting date” as that term is defined in paragraph (b) of § 1.72-4;
(ii) They must be payable in periodic installments at regular intervals (whether annually, semiannually, quarterly, monthly, weekly, or otherwise) over a period of more than one full year from the annuity starting date; and
(iii) Except as indicated in subparagraph (3) of this paragraph, the total of the amounts payable must be determinable at the annuity starting date either directly from the terms of the contract or indirectly by the use of either mortality tables or compound interest computations, or both, in conjunction with such terms and in accordance with sound actuarial theory.
For
the purpose of determining whether
amounts subject to section 72(d) and
§ 1.72-13 are “amounts received as an annuity”, however,
the provisions of subdivision (i) of this subparagraph shall be disregarded. In
addition,
the term “amounts received as an annuity” does not include amounts received to which
the provisions of paragraph (b) or (c) of
§ 1.72-11 apply, relating to
dividends and certain amounts received by a beneficiary in
the nature of a
refund. If an
amount is to be
paid periodically until a fund plus
interest at a fixed rate is exhausted, but further
payments may be made thereafter because of
earnings at a higher
interest rate,
the requirements of subdivision (iii) of this subparagraph are met with respect to
the payments determinable at
the outset by means of
computations involving
the fixed
interest rate, but any
payments received after
the expiration of
the period determinable by such
computations shall be taxable as
dividends received after
the annuity starting date in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of
§ 1.72-11.
(3)
(i) Notwithstanding the requirement of subparagraph (2)(iii) of this paragraph, if amounts are to be received for a definite or determinable time (whether for a period certain or for a life or lives) under a contract which provides:
(a) That the amount of the periodic payments may vary in accordance with investment experience (as in certain profit-sharing plans), cost of living indices, or similar fluctuating criteria, or
(b) For specified payments the value of which may vary for income tax purposes, such as in the case of any annuity payable in foreign currency,
each such
payment received shall be considered as an amount received as an annuity only to
the extent that it does not exceed
the amount computed by dividing
the investment in the contract, as adjusted for any
refund feature, by
the number of periodic
payments anticipated during
the time that
the periodic
payments are to be made. If
payments are to be made
more frequently than annually,
the amount so computed shall be multiplied by
the number of periodic payments to be made during
the taxable year for
the purpose of determining
the total
amount which may be considered received as an annuity during such
year. To this extent,
the payments received shall be considered to represent a
return of premium or
other consideration
paid and shall be excludable from
gross income in
the taxable year in which received. See paragraph (d) (2) and (3) of
§ 1.72-4. To
the extent that
the payments received under
the contract during
the taxable year exceed
the total
amount thus considered to be received as an annuity during such
year, they shall be considered to be
amounts not received as an annuity and shall be included in
the gross income of
the recipient. See section 72(e) and paragraph (b)(2) of
§ 1.72-11.
* * *