26 CFR § 301.6109-1 - Identifying numbers.
§ 301.6109-1 Identifying numbers.
(a) In general—(1) Taxpayer identifying numbers—(i) Principal types. There are several types of taxpayer identifying numbers that include the following: social security numbers, Internal Revenue Service (IRS) individual taxpayer identification numbers, IRS adoption taxpayer identification numbers, and employer identification numbers. Social security numbers take the form 000–00–0000. IRS individual taxpayer identification numbers and IRS adoption taxpayer identification numbers also take the form 000–00–0000 but include a specific number or numbers designated by the IRS. Employer identification numbers take the form 00–0000000.
(ii) Uses. Social security numbers, IRS individual taxpayer identification numbers, and IRS adoption taxpayer identification numbers are used to identify individual persons. Employer identification numbers are used to identify employers. For the definition of social security number and employer identification number, see §§ 301.7701–11 and 301.7701–12, respectively. For the definition of IRS individual taxpayer identification number, see paragraph (d)(3) of this section. For the definition of IRS adoption taxpayer identification number, see § 301.6109–3(a). Except as otherwise provided in applicable regulations under this chapter or on a return, statement, or other document, and related instructions, taxpayer identifying numbers must be used as follows:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(B) and (D) of this section, and § 301.6109–3, an individual required to furnish a taxpayer identifying number must use a social security number.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(D) of this section and § 301.6109–3, an individual required to furnish a taxpayer identifying number but who is not eligible to obtain a social security number must use an IRS individual taxpayer identification number.
(C) Any person other than an individual (such as corporations, partnerships, nonprofit associations, trusts, estates, and similar nonindividual persons) that is required to furnish a taxpayer identifying number must use an employer identification number.
(D) An individual, whether U.S. or foreign, who is an employer or who is engaged in a trade or business as a sole proprietor should use an employer identification number as required by returns, statements, or other documents and their related instructions.
(2) A trust that is treated as owned by one or more persons pursuant to sections 671 through 678—(i) Obtaining a taxpayer identification number—(A) General rule. Unless the exception in paragraph (a)(2)(i)(B) of this section applies, a trust that is treated as owned by one or more persons under sections 671 through 678 must obtain a taxpayer identification number as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
* * *