26 CFR § 601.702 - Publication, public inspection, and specific requests for records.
(a) Publication in theFederal Register—(1) Requirement.
(i) Subject to the application of the exemptions and exclusions described in the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552(b) and (c), and subject to the limitations provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the IRS is required under 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(1), to state separately and publish currently in the Federal Register for the guidance of the public the following information—
* * *
(2) Limitations—(i) Incorporation by reference in theFederal Register. Matter which is reasonably available to the class of persons affected thereby, whether in a private or public publication, shall be deemed published in the Federal Register for purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section when it is incorporated by reference therein with the approval of the Director of the Office of the Federal Register. The matter which is incorporated by reference must be set forth in the private or public publication substantially in its entirety and not merely summarized or printed as a synopsis. Matter, the location and scope of which are familiar to only a few persons having a special working knowledge of the activities of the IRS, may not be incorporated in the Federal Register by reference. Matter may be incorporated by reference in the Federal Register only pursuant to the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(1) and 1 CFR part 20.
(ii) Effect of failure to publish. Except to the extent that a person has actual and timely notice of the terms of any matter referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section which is required to be published in the Federal Register, such person is not required in any manner to resort to, or be adversely affected by, such matter if it is not so published or is not incorporated by reference therein pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section. Thus, for example, any such matter which imposes an obligation and which is not so published or incorporated by reference shall not adversely change or affect a person's rights.
(b) Public inspection and copying—(1) In general.
(i) Subject to the application of the exemptions described in 5 U.S.C. 552(b) and the exclusions described in 5 U.S.C. 552(c), the IRS is required under 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2) to make available for public inspection and copying or, in the alternative, to promptly publish and offer for sale the following information:
(A) Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders, if such opinions and orders are made in the adjudication of cases;
(B) Those statements of policy and interpretations which have been adopted by the IRS but are not published in the Federal Register;
(C) Its administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff that affect a member of the public; and
(D) Copies of all records, regardless of form or format, which have been released to any person under 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(3) and which, because of the nature of their subject matter, the IRS determines have become or are likely to become the subject of subsequent requests for substantially the same records. The determination that records have become or may become the subject of subsequent requests shall be based on the following criteria:
(1) The subject matter is clearly of interest to the public at large or to special interest groups from which more than one request is expected to be received; or
(2) When more than four requests for substantially the same records have already been received.
* * *
the IRS records in question in camera to determine whether such records or any part thereof shall be withheld under any of the exemptions described in 5 U.S.C. 552(b) and the exclusions described in 5 U.S.C. 552(c). The burden shall be upon the IRS to sustain its action in not making the requested records available. The court may assess against the United States reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the person making the request in any case in which the complainant has substantially prevailed.
(14) Preservation of records. All correspondence relating to the requests received by the IRS under this chapter, and all records processed pursuant to such requests, shall be preserved, until such time as the destruction of such correspondence and records is authorized pursuant to title 44 of the United States Code. Under no circumstances shall records be destroyed while they are the subject of a pending request, appeal, or lawsuit under 5 U.S.C. 552.
(d) Rules for disclosure of certain specified matters. Requests for certain specified categories of records shall be processed by the IRS in accordance with other established procedures.
(1) Inspection of tax returns and attachments or transcripts. The inspection of returns and attachments is governed by the provisions of the internal revenue laws and regulations thereunder promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury. See section 6103 and the regulations thereunder. Written requests for a copy of a tax return and attachments or a transcript of a tax return shall be made using IRS form 4506, “Request for Copy or Transcript of Tax Form.” A reasonable fee, as the Commissioner may from time to time establish, may be charged for such copies.
(2) Record of seizure and sale of real estate. Subject to the rules on disclosure set forth in section 6103, record 21, part 2, “Record of seizure and sale of real estate”, is available for public inspection in the local IRS office where the real estate is located. Copies of Record 21, part 2 shall be furnished upon written request. Members of the public may call the toll-free IRS Customer Service number, 1-800-829-1040, to obtain the address of the appropriate local office. Record 21 does not list real estate seized for use in violation of the internal revenue laws (see section 7302).
* * *