30 CFR § 1206.119 - How do I determine royalty quantity and quality?

prev next
§ 1206.119 How do I determine royalty quantity and quality?

(a) You must calculate royalties based on the quantity and quality of oil as measured at the point of royalty settlement that BLM or BSEE approves for onshore leases and OCS leases, respectively.

(b) If you base the value of oil determined under this subpart on a quantity and/or quality that is different from the quantity and/or quality at the point of royalty settlement that BLM or BSEE approves, you must adjust that value for the differences in quantity and/or quality.

(c) You may not make any deductions from the royalty volume or royalty value for actual or theoretical losses. Any actual loss that you sustain before the royalty settlement metering or measurement point is not subject to royalty if BLM or BSEE, whichever is appropriate, determines that such loss was unavoidable.

(d) You must pay royalties on 100 percent of the volume measured at the approved point of royalty settlement. You may not claim a reduction in that measured volume for actual losses beyond the approved point of royalty settlement or for theoretical losses that you claim to have taken place either before or after the approved point of royalty settlement.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.