30 CFR § 553.31 - How can I use a surety bond as OSFR evidence?

§ 553.31 How can I use a surety bond as OSFR evidence?

(a) Each bonding company that issues a surety bond that you submit to BOEM as OSFR evidence must:

(1) Be licensed to do business in the State in which the surety bond is executed;

(2) Be certified by the U.S. Treasury Department as an acceptable surety for Federal obligations and listed in the current Treasury Circular No. 570;

(3) Provide the surety bond on Form BOEM-1020; and

(4) Be in compliance with applicable statutes regulating surety company participation in insurance-type risks.

(b) A surety bond that you submit as OSFR evidence must include all the information required by § 553.41.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.