31 CFR 355.10 - What happens if I present my check to the payor Reserve Bank more than six months after the issue date of the check?

§ 355.10 What happens if I present my check to the payor Reserve Bank more than six months after the issue date of the check?

If the payor Reserve Bank refuses payment on a fiscal agency check solely because it is presented more than six (6) months after the issue date of the check, a replacement check will be issued if you:

(a) Surrender the original check; and

(b) Executive the required indemnification agreement.

Title 31 published on 18-Mar-2017 03:27

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 31 CFR Part 355 after this date.

  • 2013-10-02; vol. 78 # 191 - Wednesday, October 2, 2013
    1. 78 FR 60695 - Regulatory Reorganization; Administrative Changes to Regulations Due to the Consolidation of the Financial Management Service and the Bureau of the Public Debt Into the Bureau of the Fiscal Service
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, Fiscal Service, Bureau of the Fiscal Service
      Final rule.
      This rule is effective on October 2, 2013.
      31 CFR Chapter II, Parts 202-391
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.