32 CFR Appendix E_to_part_37 - What Provisions May a Participant Need To Include When Purchasing Goods or Services Under a TIA?

Appendix E to Part 37 - What Provisions May a Participant Need To Include When Purchasing Goods or Services Under a TIA?

A. As discussed in § 37.705, you must inform recipients of any national policy requirements that flow down to their purchases of goods or services (e.g., supplies or equipment) under their TIAs. Note that purchases of goods or services differ from subawards, which are for substantive research program performance.

B. Appendix A to 32 CFR part 34 lists seven national policy requirements that commonly apply to firms' purchases under grants or cooperative agreements. Of those seven, two that apply to all recipients' purchases under TIAs are:

1. Byrd Anti-Lobbying Amendment (31 U.S.C. 1352). A contractor submitting a bid to the recipient for a contract award of $100,000 or more must file a certification with the recipient that it has not and will not use Federal appropriations for certain lobbying purposes. The contractor also must disclose any lobbying with non-Federal funds that takes place in connection with obtaining any Federal award. For further details, see 32 CFR part 28, the DoD's codification of the Governmentwide common rule implementing this amendment.

2. Debarment and suspension. A contract award with an amount expected to equal or exceed $25,000 and certain other contract awards (see 2 CFR 1125.220, which implements OMB guidance in 2 CFR 180.220) shall not be made to parties listed on the Governmentwide Excluded Parties List System, in accordance with the DoD adoption at 2 CFR part 1125 of the OMB guidance implementing E.O.s 12549 (3 CFR, 1986 Comp., p. 189) and 12689 (3 CFR, 1989 Comp., p. 235), “Debarment and Suspension.” The Excluded Parties List System accessible on the Internet at www.epls.gov contains the names of parties debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded by agencies, as well as parties declared ineligible under statutory or regulatory authority other than E.O. 12549.

C. One other requirement applies only in cases where construction work is to be performed under the TIA with Federal funds or recipient funds counted toward required cost sharing:

1. Equal Employment Opportunity. Although construction work should happen rarely under a TIA, the agreements officer in that case should inform the recipient that Department of Labor regulations at 41 CFR 60-1.4(b) prescribe a clause that must be incorporated into construction awards and subawards. Further details are provided in Appendix B to Part 22 of the DoDGARs (32 CFR part 22), in section b. under the heading “Nondiscrimination.”

[68 FR 47160, Aug. 7, 2003, as amended at 70 FR 49478, Aug. 23, 2005; 72 FR 34999, June 26, 2007]