33 CFR 150.520 - When must fire extinguishing equipment be tested and inspected?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 150.520 When must fire extinguishing equipment be tested and inspected?

The operations manual must specify how and when the operator will test and inspect each portable fire extinguisher, semi-portable fire extinguisher, and fixed fire extinguishing system. These specifications must accord with 46 CFR 31.10-18.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12777

Executive Order ... 13286

Title 33 published on 2015-07-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 33 CFR Part 150 after this date.

  • 2015-07-27; vol. 80 # 143 - Monday, July 27, 2015
    1. 80 FR 44274 - Navigation and Navigable Waters; Technical, Organizational, and Conforming Amendments
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, Coast Guard
      Final rule.
      This final rule is effective July 27, 2015.
      33 CFR Parts 3, 50, 51, 52, 62, 67, 72, 80, 82, 83, 84, 90, 96, 100, 101, 110, 117, 150, 151, 155, 156, 161, 162, 164, 165, 177, and 183