34 CFR § 222.64 - When is a local educational agency eligible as a new applicant for payment under section 8003(b)(2)(C)?

§ 222.64 When is a local educational agency eligible as a new applicant for payment under section 8003(b)(2)(C)?

A new heavily impacted LEA must have -

(a)

(1)

(i) Federally connected children equal to at least 50 percent of the total number of children in average daily attendance (ADA) in the LEA if children described in section 8003(a)(1)(F)-(G) are eligible to be counted for a section 8003(b)(1) payment; or

(ii) Federally connected children equal to at least 40 percent of the total number of children in ADA if children described in section 8003(a)(1)(F)-(G) are not eligible to be counted for a section 8003(b)(1) payment; and

(2)

(i) If the LEA has a total ADA of more than 350 children,

(A) A per pupil expenditure (PPE) that is less than the average of the State in which the LEA is located; and

(B) A tax rate for general fund purposes equal to at least 95 percent of the average tax rate of comparable LEAs identified in § 222.74 or of all LEAs in the applicant's State; or

(ii) If the LEA has a total ADA of less than 350 children,

(A) A PPE that is less than the average PPE of one or three generally comparable LEAs identified in § 222.74(b); and

(B) A tax rate equal to at least 95 percent of the average tax rate of one or three generally comparable LEAs identified in § 222.74(b);

(b) The same boundaries as those of a Federal military installation; or

(c)

(1) The same boundaries as island property held in trust by the Federal government;

(2) No taxing authority; and

(3) Received a payment under section 8003(b)(1) for fiscal year 2001.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7703(b)(2))