34 CFR § 645.32 - How does the Secretary evaluate prior experience?

§ 645.32 How does the Secretary evaluate prior experience?

(a) In the case of an application described in § 645.30(a)(2)(i), the Secretary -

(1) Evaluates the applicant's performance under its expiring Upward Bound project;

(2) Uses the approved project objectives for the applicant's expiring Upward Bound grant and the information the applicant submitted in its annual performance reports (APRs) to determine the number of PE points; and

(3) May adjust a calculated PE score or decide not to award any PE points if other information such as audit reports, site visit reports, and project evaluation reports indicates the APR data used to calculate PE points are incorrect.

(b) The Secretary does not award PE points for a given year to an applicant that does not serve at least 90 percent of the approved number of participants. For purposes of this section, the approved number of participants is the total number of participants the project would serve as agreed upon by the grantee and the Secretary.

(c) The Secretary does not award PE points for the criteria specified in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (e)(2)(i) of this section (Number of participants) if the applicant did not serve at least the approved number of participants.

(d) The Secretary uses the approved number of participants, or the actual number of participants served in a given year if greater than the approved number of participants, as the denominator for calculating whether the applicant has met its approved objectives related to the following PE criteria:

(1) Regular Upward Bound and Upward Bound Math and Science Centers PE criteria in paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section (Academic performance) and paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section (Secondary school retention and graduation).

(2)Veterans Upward Bound PE criteria in paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section (Education program retention and completion).

(e) For purposes of the PE evaluation of grants awarded after January 1, 2009, the Secretary evaluates the applicant's PE on the basis of the following outcome criteria:

(1)Regular Upward Bound and Upward Bound Math and Science Centers.

(i) (3 points) Number of participants. Whether the applicant provided services to no less than the approved number of participants.

(ii)Academic Performance.

(A) (1.5 points) Whether the applicant met or exceeded its approved objective with regard to participants served during the project year who had a cumulative GPA at the end of the school year that was not less than the GPA specified in the approved objective.

(B) (1.5 points) Whether the applicant met or exceeded its approved objective with regard to participants served during the project period who met the academic performance levels on standardized tests as specified in the approved objectives.

(iii) (3 points) Secondary school retention and graduation. Whether the applicant met or exceeded its approved objective with regard to participants served during the project year who returned the next school year or graduated from secondary school with a regular secondary school diploma.

(iv) (1.5 points) Rigorous secondary school program of study. Whether the applicant met or exceeded its approved objective with regard to current and prior participants with an expected high school graduation date in the school year who completed a rigorous secondary school program of study.

(v) (3 points) Postsecondary enrollment. Whether the applicant met or exceeded its approved objective with regard current and prior participants with an expected high school graduation date in the school year who enrolled in a program of postsecondary education within the time period specified in the approved objective.

(vi) (1.5 points) Postsecondary completion. Whether the applicant met or exceeded its approved objective with regard to participants who enrolled in a program of postsecondary education and attained a postsecondary degree within the number of years specified in the approved objective.

(2)Veterans Upward Bound.

(i) (3 points) Number of participants. Whether the applicant provided services to no less than the approved number of participants.

(ii) (3 points) Academic improvement on standardized test. Whether the applicant met or exceeded its approved objective with regard to participants who completed their Veterans Upward Bound educational program during the project year and who improved their academic performance as measured by a standardized test taken by participants before and after receiving services from the project.

(iii) (3 points) Education program retention and completion. Whether the applicant met or exceeded its approved objective with regard to participants served during the project year who remained in or completed their Veterans Upward Bound educational program.

(iv) (3 points) Postsecondary enrollment. Whether the applicant met or exceeded its approved objective with regard to participants who completed their Veterans Upward Bound educational program and enrolled in an institution of higher education within the time period specified in the approved objective.

(v) (3 points) Postsecondary completion. Whether the applicant met or exceeded its approved objective with regard to participants who enrolled in and completed a program of postsecondary education within the number of years specified in the approved objective.

(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1840-NEW9)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a-11 and 1070a-13)
[75 FR 65787, Oct. 26, 2010]