34 CFR § 648.63 - How can the institutional matching contribution be used?

§ 648.63 How can the institutional matching contribution be used?

(a) The institutional matching contribution may be used to -

(1) Provide additional fellowships to graduate students who are not already receiving fellowships under this part and who satisfy the requirements of § 648.40;

(2) Pay for tuition, fees, and the costs listed in § 648.62(b);

(3) Pay for costs of providing a fellow's instruction that are not included in the tuition or fees paid to the institution in which the fellow is enrolled; and

(4) Supplement the stipend received by a fellow under § 648.51 in an amount not to exceed a fellow's financial need.

(b) An institution may not use its institutional matching contribution to fund fellowships that were funded by the institution prior to the award of the grant.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1135, 1135b, 1135c)