34 CFR § 650.35 - May fellowship tenure be interrupted?

§ 650.35 May fellowship tenure be interrupted?

(a) An institution of higher education may allow a fellow to interrupt study for a period not to exceed 12 months, but only if the interruption of study is -

(1) For the purpose of work, travel, or independent study, if the independent study is away from the institution and supportive of the fellow's academic program; and

(2) Approved by the institution of higher education.

(b) A fellow may continue to receive payments during the period of interruption only if the fellow's interruption of study is for the purpose of travel or independent study that is supportive of the fellow's academic program.

(c) A fellow may not receive payments during the period of interruption if the fellow's interruption of study is for the purpose of travel that is not supportive of the fellow's academic program, or work, whether supportive of the fellow's academic program or not.

(d) The Secretary makes a pro rata institutional payment to the institution of higher education in which the fellow is enrolled during the period the fellow receives payments as described in paragraph (b) of this section.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1134)